Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2021, 12:52 AM
John Harris John Harris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Protools First

Hi all,

I have had to reinstall Protools First. When running the installation it goes through the fields then at the end once all seems complete nothing happens and Protools is not installed.
I've tried re-booting laptop and reinstalling, downloading Protools again and installing. Tried installing within Avid Link itself but noting works??
Window Insaller splash field comes up saying below:
Windows ® Installer. V 5.0.18362.1

msiexec /Option <Required Parameter> [Optional Parameter]

Install Options
</package | /i> <Product.msi>
Installs or configures a product
/a <Product.msi>
Administrative install - Installs a product on the network
/j<u|m> <Product.msi> [/t <Transform List>] [/g <Language ID>]
Advertises a product - m to all users, u to current user
</uninstall | /x> <Product.msi | ProductCode>
Uninstalls the product etc etc .....
I press Ok,

Then is comes up again, I press ok then nothing more happens??

I am clearly missing something - can anyone assist?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2021, 03:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,718
Default Re: Protools First

Hi, welcome to the community.

Please take a look at the Help Us Help You page linked to the forum header.

Also double-check system requirements.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 12:27 PM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes jpsaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-14-2012 09:34 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com