Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2021, 07:21 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 308
Default PT says: "Install more RAM." ??

Hi.

I just installed PT 2020.11. PT says "Psysical RAM is running low. For better performance install more RAM."

I have 16g of RAM, and PT has never noticed anything about RAM.

Why this? What is wrong w/ PT?

Thanks for your answers!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
UA Apollo Solo and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2021, 10:08 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: PT says: "Install more RAM." ??

Nothing is ”wrong” with Pro Tools and 16GB these days is not a lot and is the bare minimum for PT 2018 and onwards.

And with Virtual Instruments demand more and more from the computers we use the RAM need to follow. I would say 32 GB is good but 64 GB is better and the machine can work as it was intended.

What plugins and VirtualInstruments do you have and what hardrives? SSD drives? Spinners? Where is the sessions recorded to? Lots of questions we need answers to for best help.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2021, 11:17 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,779
Default Re: PT says: "Install more RAM." ??

Neither Windows nor PT does a great job of handling RAM efficiently. 16 GB is plenty for every other piece of software I've come across - as long as it doesn't involve loading large sample sets. That last bit is crucial. I recently bought Spitfire BBC SO Pro. No way is that going to run in 16 GB! It takes nearly a TB on disk. Still, I can activate 2 choirs at once, and I can write with lesser tools and then work out parts in BBC SO and freeze as I go. Bout time for a new computer, anyway. I built mine 5 years ago.


Speaking of which, is there still an active thread for DIY Windows computers? I don't mind ordering parts and assembling myself, as long as I know I'll end up with a reliable workhorse.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2021, 01:48 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,922
Default Re: PT says: "Install more RAM." ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi.

I just installed PT 2020.11. PT says "Psysical RAM is running low. For better performance install more RAM."

I have 16g of RAM, and PT has never noticed anything about RAM.

Why this? What is wrong w/ PT?

Thanks for your answers!
I'm pretty sure you meant "Physical RAM" instead of "Psysical RAM" (I'm just teasing you). Take a look at this YouTube video that talks about this issue. It might help.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WoQXn_7gKjw
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 06:46 AM
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 03:18 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com