Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-08-2021, 05:20 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 298
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

I vaguely remember I once had a similar issue on MacOS. Is it really any file? Any file type? Can you drag to the clip list and then to a track? Can you drag from the PT file browser? Can a third party app like Soundly spot to PT?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2021, 08:02 AM
SpencerBoyd SpencerBoyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This may or may not be contributing, but Pro Tools requires at least 16GB RAM. (32GB or more recommended)

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements
Good call, I didn't realize PT required 16 GB. It looks like I need to upgrade.

Quote:
What I meant was, are you getting just a place holder... And yes you can. I have a session where for some reason the tracks were accidentally not getting recorded to the session audio files folder and was sent somewhere else.

When I opened the session, I could see the tracks, even had all my edits and cross overs, but no visual representation of audio.

All I'm asking is it possible the audio file isn't the location you think it's in?
Yes, just the placeholder and no waveform. In this case I'm certain of file location. I've tried a bunch of files I can play with Windows Media Player but nothing in PT.

Quote:
W10 20H2 is not supported. Could your Windows been updated lately?
I updated not too long ago but PT has worked since I updated. I didn't realize it 20H2 wasn't supported, I guess updating was a mistake.

Quote:
I vaguely remember I once had a similar issue on MacOS. Is it really any file? Any file type? Can you drag to the clip list and then to a track? Can you drag from the PT file browser? Can a third party app like Soundly spot to PT?
I've tried from the clip list too, unfortunately there was no difference.

I guess the bottom line, for now, is to upgrade my RAM to at least 16 GB. Hopefully there's an update for PT to support 20H2.

Thank you, everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2021, 08:53 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

I realize that the OP is on W10 20H2, so the 16GB RAM minimum may be an issue. The same requirement is also stated for Mac OS X, but I am able to run Protools on a spare machine with only 8GB RAM, including dragging and dropping wav or mp3 files into tracks. Although getting more RAM is highly recommended, I'm not 100% convinced that the limited RAM is the sole reason for this issue.

I know it is a pain, but I would try a clean install of the OS (a compatible version of Windows if possible) on a separate drive and then install Protools to test.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2021, 05:12 PM
SpencerBoyd SpencerBoyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I realize that the OP is on W10 20H2, so the 16GB RAM minimum may be an issue. The same requirement is also stated for Mac OS X, but I am able to run Protools on a spare machine with only 8GB RAM, including dragging and dropping wav or mp3 files into tracks. Although getting more RAM is highly recommended, I'm not 100% convinced that the limited RAM is the sole reason for this issue.

I know it is a pain, but I would try a clean install of the OS (a compatible version of Windows if possible) on a separate drive and then install Protools to test.

Sure enough! I reloaded Windows 10 20H2 (I didn't have any option to go back) and everything is back to normal. Perhaps when creative cloud was uninstalled it wiped out a dependency that PT uses??


Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-2021, 05:35 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerBoyd View Post
Sure enough! I reloaded Windows 10 20H2 (I didn't have any option to go back) and everything is back to normal. Perhaps when creative cloud was uninstalled it wiped out a dependency that PT uses??


Thanks for the help!
Glad we got it sorted.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-11-2021, 08:21 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,283
Default Re: Can't add audio to track

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerBoyd View Post
Sure enough! I reloaded Windows 10 20H2 (I didn't have any option to go back) and everything is back to normal. Perhaps when creative cloud was uninstalled it wiped out a dependency that PT uses??


Thanks for the help!
Great news!
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External synthesizer > midi track > aux track > audio track typhy macOS 1 01-17-2015 09:17 AM
No audio being sent through bus from instrument track when bussed to audio track. dope5050 Virtual Instruments 14 05-26-2013 02:46 PM
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell macOS 3 05-11-2013 11:18 AM
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 09:52 AM
Problem bussing audio from one track to another audio track harryk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-04-2010 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com