Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 01-02-2021, 12:07 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,032
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

I have all the models in use.

5.1 12 core
7.1 16 core with Vega dual
Macbook pro 16 w 5600m
Macbook pro 13 m1


I would not use the m1 mac for work that makes me money. Too many trade offs regarding setup and speed.


Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-02-2021, 12:49 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,922
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I have all the models in use.

5.1 12 core
7.1 16 core with Vega dual
Macbook pro 16 w 5600m
Macbook pro 13 m1


I would not use the m1 mac for work that makes me money. Too many trade offs regarding setup and speed.


Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Much respect. I think people are just a little bent out of shape when you call their machine that they do use for making music and money a "toy." It is a different tool for different tasks, just as a power drill is a different tool than a precision screwdriver. If I need to mount 200 sheets of dry wall with screwsl, the power drill is the right tool. If I need to thighten the screws on my glasses, the precision screwdriver is the right tool. Certainly there is a difference in power and capability. There is no need to call the precision screwdriver a "toy" because it was not designed for the same tasks.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12

Last edited by Obsidian Dragon; 01-03-2021 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-02-2021, 01:50 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I would not use the m1 mac for work that makes me money. Too many trade offs regarding setup and speed.
I think this will change drastically when Avid & plug-in makers make M1 compatible versions (by sometime in the year 2053). Even running through Rosetta emulation apps perform better on my M1 MBP compared to the 2.0ghz 2020 Intel MBP.

But yes a future Apple Silicon version of the Mac Pro will undoubtedly stomp all over these first M1 devices.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-02-2021, 02:02 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 462
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tclash View Post

But yes a future Apple Silicon version of the Mac Pro will undoubtedly stomp all over these first M1 devices.
Of course it will, just like intel ones, if not it would not be called a Mac Pro. But for my needs the Mac mini is just great, I even recorded and mixed a whole album of classical music at 192Khz (16 tracks) with an late 2012 i5 with only 16 gb ram...so o believe an M1 with 16 gb will perform just fine.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.2 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.12 Native
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-02-2021, 05:12 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,291
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

I wish they would build a machine that is neither overbuilt nor underbuilt for a ProTools rig. I don't need a $15,000 Mac Pro, but I'm also turned off by the laptop-class silicon in the Mini, and the soldered-in RAM and lack of room to add hard drives. I also don't want my display connected to my PC, because the PC goes inside the machine room and the display goes on the console. So the Imac line does not appeal either.

How about a $1500-$2000 dollar tower with a desktop class processor, room to add a couple SSD's, and 4 RAM slots? Why can't they appease the middle market?

It's getting close to time to upgrade, Avid did a great thing with Carbon... in the next year it will come down to either new Mac hardware to match, or another Hackintosh if Apple insists on dropping the ball.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-03-2021, 12:14 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,961
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

I agree that a mid-level MP is needed today. However, there will rarely ever be an overbuilt machine as people often keep their Macs for many years, and PT and other software use more and more system resources, and will continue to do so. What was once a ridiculously fast machine machine when it was first released (the trashcan) is now feeling long in the tooth and flooded by certain VIs, even with 12 cores. The current MPs will one day be flooded, too. I think the M1s have a new kind of potential, and the fact that they're built in-house only enforces that.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-03-2021, 01:15 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
How about a $1500-$2000 dollar tower with a desktop class processor, room to add a couple SSD's, and 4 RAM slots? Why can't they appease the middle market?
.
Now that RAM is so closely integrated with their new chip I don't see RAM slots in Apple's future. Happy to be wrong though.

C
__________________
PT 2020.12.0 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-03-2021, 03:20 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,032
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

96 gigs ram is $1000 for the mac pro 7.1. If the new mac pro 8.1 with apple silicon has system on chip including ram it will be just as expensive as the current mac pro 7.1. No way it's 2 to 3k.

24 to 28 core m1x with 24 core apple gpu it's going to be 30k plus just like the Intel model.

Expect it to be expensive. But it will fly.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-03-2021, 04:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,862
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lie View Post
Now that RAM is so closely integrated with their new chip I don't see RAM slots in Apple's future. Happy to be wrong though.

C

I very much expect to see DIMMs in any Mac Pro like machine. It's a packaging and flexibility issue and packaging is likely very much to do with heat. DIMMs make that cooling easier. And might help Apple with vendor multi-sourcing and yield issues as Memory gets very large on some of these systems. Just lots of reasons to expect them to use DIMMs at the high end.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-03-2021, 05:01 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,922
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lie View Post
Now that RAM is so closely integrated with their new chip I don't see RAM slots in Apple's future. Happy to be wrong though.

C
That's what I was thinking too. However I could imagine having 16-32 GB RAM built onto the processor package to do the initial heavy lifting and then allow 2-8 slots of slightly slower level 2 memory (or whatever they want to call it) to handle less processor/RAM intensive tasks that doesn't require the proximity and close integration to the processors. I'm not a system designer, so I don't know if that is reasonable or cost effective to build and sell. From an end user perspective, it seems to offer some benefits for content creators (audio, photo, 3-D, animation, video, etc.)
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 12:54 PM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 12:27 PM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com