Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-27-2010, 10:02 AM
NewdestinyX NewdestinyX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 597
Default Any one have the MAudio Profire 2626?

The unit that most interests me and I'd like some feedback on - is the Profire 2626 by MAudio. I thought about starting my own thread - but since we're already talking about the best ASIO options for PT9.

My needs are of course to replace my HD1 system for mixing but that only uses 2 channels. I could get a DUET for that. But I also do a lot of on site remotes for people and I'm used to being able to capture at least 24 at a time if not 32. I still have 3 Digimax LT's that I used with an ADAT Bridge (2 Digimaxes to ADAT Br) to my 96I/O (8 analog ins of the 96I/O and its Lightpipe in) for 32 in to my HD1 system. So I need to replace at least 24 of those.

The Focusrite Sapphire looks like it will do that. But I always loved the sound of my MAudio Firewire 1814. I'm assuming that the Profire 2626 will take input from my Digimaxes thru the two ADAT LP banks and then the 8 on board pres will do the other 8 and PT9 Standard will accept all 24 in?

Is anyone doing this now?

And then I guess this Profire LightBridge piece has 'what', 4?, banks of light pipe in? So that would take my 3 Digimax LT's and I could pick up a Digimax FS and I'd have 32 that way-- right?

Thanks!
Grant
__________________
Rig 1-Mix/Mast: PTHD 11.3.1; MacPro 6core (6,1) 3.5 GHz Xeon E5; 10.10.3 (SSD Drives for audio); Apogee DUET, FireStudio2626 as Hware Inserts to PT for outboard
Rig 2-Cutting&Remotes: PTHD 11.3.1; MacBook Pro (8,1) 2.8 GHz Dual i7; 10.9.2 (128GB int '6G' SSD drive); Profire LightBridge (FW800), 32ch Presonus Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2010, 03:31 PM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 607
Default Re: Interface options

Good info all, keep it coming.

Newdestinyx, is it hard to change? I know absolutely nothing about the Ensemble but I would assume it would be just a matter of opening the session dialogue in the Ensemble's software and changing it to match the Logic, or in my case PT, session? What do you have to do in reality? Good info, I had not heard of this problem. All I hear is how great Ensemble is and what an awesome clock and converters it has.

What I/O are you using?
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 2.8GHz i7 (Mid 2014) OS 10.13.6
16GB Memory
1TB Solid State Drive
Pro Tools 2020.3
Universal Audio Apollo 8P Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-27-2010, 03:31 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Interface options

I've been looking at the Motu 828 mk3- looks very attractive, supposedly compatible with 9.0- the onboard mixing 'sounds' like it gives a lot of routing capabilities with zero latency (and it has some builtt in Fx)

It only has 2 internal pre's which for me this is a non issue (and actually a plus) as I have plenty of outboard options from a D8/ADAT, a Prism MMA, a couple of Bellari channel strips, a couple of ART's and an old Altec Lansing that has been reworked a bit - so I'm more interested in using only my pre's with no 'gain' stage/control' in the circuitry-

and the Motu will synch to SMPTE (I have tape also) looks like a sweet deal

8 analog I?O, 16 digital (via ADAT 2x8) and SMPTE I/O, a clock that's gotta be better than my existing 002R

all for <$800
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-27-2010, 08:41 PM
NewdestinyX NewdestinyX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 597
Default Re: Interface options

Quote:
Originally Posted by L-Dogg View Post
Good info all, keep it coming.

Newdestinyx, is it hard to change? I know absolutely nothing about the Ensemble but I would assume it would be just a matter of opening the session dialogue in the Ensemble's software and changing it to match the Logic, or in my case PT, session? What do you have to do in reality? Good info, I had not heard of this problem. All I hear is how great Ensemble is and what an awesome clock and converters it has.

What I/O are you using?
Hey Dogg! My son has the Ensemble I when I've opened a 44.1 session it matches and there's no problem. When I try opening a 48 or 96 session things get weird. I haven't been able to figure out how to change the sample rate inside the Maestro software. The Sample rate is grayed out. I currently have an HD1 which I'm selling and a MacBook Pro - I won't be getting an Ensemble. Read my signature for my plans. Others will be able to help better with the Ensemble.
__________________
Rig 1-Mix/Mast: PTHD 11.3.1; MacPro 6core (6,1) 3.5 GHz Xeon E5; 10.10.3 (SSD Drives for audio); Apogee DUET, FireStudio2626 as Hware Inserts to PT for outboard
Rig 2-Cutting&Remotes: PTHD 11.3.1; MacBook Pro (8,1) 2.8 GHz Dual i7; 10.9.2 (128GB int '6G' SSD drive); Profire LightBridge (FW800), 32ch Presonus Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-03-2011, 02:31 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,114
Smile Re: Interface options

I just got a new Mackie Onyx 1640i setup. I couldn't be happier! I can track all 16 inputs simultaneously at 64 sample buffer with no errors or funny noises. I can't comment on the sound quality because I haven't really used it yet. I've only stress tested it, and it works flawlessly with PT9! Funny thing is, I have an MBox 2 Mini that I've been using up till now, and probably will continue to use for mixdown since the Mackie takes up too much space. The MBox cannot be used on my system with anything lower than a 256 buffer. 512 really since I'll get an occasional buffer underflow error at 256. The Mackie can go for at least 30 minutes at 64 with no problems. I may end up using it for mixdown too if I get too many problems with the MBox.

A word of caution: Use an Avid approved Firewire card! I thought I would save a few bucks, and tried a cheap Chinese Firewire card (ExpressCard) that claimed to have a TI chipset. I figured the chipset was all that really mattered. With the cheap Firewire card the Mackie appeared to be DOA. So I upgraded to the Avid approved SIIG Firewire card, and all the problems went away.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- PT 2020.12.1 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:15 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Interface options

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikDraw View Post
A word of caution: Use an Avid approved Firewire card! I thought I would save a few bucks, and tried a cheap Chinese Firewire card (ExpressCard) that claimed to have a TI chipset. I figured the chipset was all that really mattered. With the cheap Firewire card the Mackie appeared to be DOA. So I upgraded to the Avid approved SIIG Firewire card, and all the problems went away.
For what it is worth, the SIIG Firewire cards are made in...you guessed it...China! So let's be careful of genearalizing the quality of product based on their country of origin. Here is a link to SIIG and at the bottom it clearly states the country of origin as China. http://www.siig.com/ViewProduct.aspx?pn=NN-E20112-S2
This may not be true for all their products but at least this one is made in China.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-03-2011, 11:39 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: Interface options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
For what it is worth, the SIIG Firewire cards are made in...you guessed it...China! So let's be careful of genearalizing the quality of product based on their country of origin. Here is a link to SIIG and at the bottom it clearly states the country of origin as China. http://www.siig.com/ViewProduct.aspx?pn=NN-E20112-S2
This may not be true for all their products but at least this one is made in China.
I meant no offense to Chinese products in general. My main points were that: 1) It was a "cheap" card. 2) It was not Avid approved.

A product's country of origin is obviously not important if quality is a higher priority than low price. I offer my apology if my reference to China offended anyone. I'm quite satisfied with my Chinese manufactured SIIG Firewire card.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- PT 2020.12.1 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Options to replace 003 as interface OneMadSon Third Party Interfaces 6 12-17-2013 04:47 PM
Interface Options TimNielsen Pro Tools 10 2 07-16-2012 12:14 PM
other audio interface options? elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-17-2005 03:25 PM
options for MIDI interface in HD? rockumro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-07-2005 10:00 PM
Unable to change Interface Options djdiggity Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-05-2000 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com