Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2010, 10:43 AM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default PT9.0 LE and SMPTE?

so will i be able to stripe SMPTE from PT9.0 from my 002R to a tape machine?

or will I need ToolKit in order to synch up tape to DAW?
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2010, 11:16 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT9.0 LE and SMPTE?

a) Firstly, there is no "Pro Tools 9 LE", there is just "Pro Tools 9"

b) To generate or chase SMPTE you need some kind of SMPTE to MTC hardware.

The best box would be something like the Avid Synch IO which can also feed word clock to your hardware -- since to synchronize you need 2 elements:

MTC --> For location information
WC --> For speed information

c) You do not need the CPTK

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2010, 11:19 AM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: PT9.0 LE and SMPTE?

Do you know anything about the Tascam MTC-30? by chance My Tascam R2R has a RS232c as the synch port - no Midi DIN connection

and it'll take me some time get used to no LE... be on LE for almost 10 years now... force of habit
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2010, 11:44 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT9.0 LE and SMPTE?

From what I see online the MTS-30 reads FSK, not SMPTE.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2011, 05:09 PM
funkntech funkntech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT9.0 LE and SMPTE?

Hi Rail,
I am coming from a Teac 80-8 w/out sync capabilties, only SMPTE striped.
Would the Avid Synch IO allow PT9 to chase w/ regard to speed? or it is pointless unless the tape deck is referencing Wordclock? I have a JL Cooper smpte to MTC converter, but I get too much drift - I am wondering how this was acheived:
Quote:
GOOD NEWS!!! Loaded up PT 9 LE with the Complete toolkit that I already had. Loaded the newest MOTU driver which you have to do in order to be compatible with PT9... generated TC from a Sync I/O into a MOTU Ultralite mk3. After changing a few settings, PT is now chasing timecode. You just have to go into the Motu SMPTE setup application, which I believe is part of the driver setup anyway, (in Mac Applications Folder) selected SMPTE source analog input 1 which is where I input the TC cable into the Ultralite, selected SMPTE/SMPTE clock address on the setup, and the TC started playing in that window. When I went to PT and hit the sync button... instant lock! I'm VERY happy!!!!
Thanks Much,
Jepson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTC-To-SMPTE/SMPTE-To-MTC Interface - What do YOU use? Nawlins Post - Surround - Video 5 03-20-2008 03:55 PM
RS-422 to MMC or just SMPTE TNagle Post - Surround - Video 11 02-01-2007 11:52 AM
SMPTE........ PLEASE ! lane8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-11-2002 11:10 PM
I have SMPTE in LE Mark Reis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 36 05-02-2002 11:03 AM
smpte from PT tmill Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-27-2000 11:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com