Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-26-2020, 02:04 PM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 213
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

oh I think I din't explained wel what I ment, I was talking of the programmable soft keys pages in Avid control
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Main-Page-1.jpg (64.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-26-2020, 02:05 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default MTRX Studio with HD I/O

Yes you can modify and add them there as well.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-26-2020, 02:09 PM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 213
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

Thank you Jeff, that's a good feature.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-28-2020, 08:58 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 213
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

I created 18 fold downs to cover most solo's & mute's (pict 1&2).

Assigned them to mon profile CR and everything works great.

Went on to create Soft Keys page for DADman and assign them to some keys which also worked well until I reached the 8th fold down.

After that whatever I do, EUCON does not show more then first eight (pict 3).

Is this some sort of bug or limitation of Eucon?

...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2020, 09:27 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

It’s the current value implemented in EuControl. WSControl for S4 and S6 supports at least 16.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-28-2020, 09:56 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 213
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

So this is limitation with purpose? If we want more then 8 fold downs in EuControl we should buy S4 or S6?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2020, 10:13 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

No, nothing sinister. I will ensure product management is aware of your request for more.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-28-2020, 01:50 PM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 213
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

of course No sinister stuff with Avid. I was guided by your advice to set up fold downs but came a bit short in the end. It is still usable and hopefully there will be more options in the future.

So I have now (pict 1)

And I hoped for (pict 2)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EuCon before.jpg (46.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg EuCon after.jpg (59.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-16-2020, 09:53 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 504
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

Okay maybe not really connected to this thread and probably a stupid question but hey...there are no stupid questions only stupid people, right? Anyway I have a fully analogue populated MTRX (48 channels, 32in 16out). And I have 2 HD I/Os and an Omni. So I need by default a HDX3 system, right? 2 connections for the MTRX, 2 for HD I/Os and 1 for omni... or can I cascade both HDs and the Omni?

BTW I didn’t connect the MTRX yet...so...
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-16-2020, 09:59 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,082
Default Re: MTRX Studio with HD I/O

Not necessarily. How many IO do you want / need to simultaneously feed in and out of Pro Tools?

HDX2 would allow you to fully connect 64 channels of IO from the MTRX to both ports of the HDX card 1. HDX card 2 could connect both HD IO plus the OMNI.

Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First steps with MTRX Studio SMM Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 187 09-09-2020 08:39 AM
How to tune SPQ card in MTRX Studio nedd Post - Surround - Video 13 07-31-2020 09:55 AM
MTRX Studio and MOM Awesomeness DonRWatters Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 2 07-19-2020 08:42 PM
MTRX Studio - No AES?! Ryan Young Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-23-2020 02:13 PM
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 6 01-31-2020 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com