Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2020, 06:31 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 374
Default Instrument channel inserts problem

This is a new one on me - loading an instance of a plugin (channel strip) on an Instrument channel. The plugin only works when I insert it at the end/bottom of the chain. I want it at the top of the chain, but when I insert it first, none of the its controls work. Weird. Any thoughts? Oh - this only happens on Instrument channels. Plugin works fine on Audio and Aux channels! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2020, 06:42 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 667
Default Re: Instrument channel inserts problem

It has to be after the instrument plugin, or else it has nothing to process.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2020, 06:05 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 374
Default Re: Instrument channel inserts problem

But it's one of the Plugin Alliance consoles (SSL J), which apparently can be inserted across the entire session in the first row, so that it acts like a hardware console.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2020, 07:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,716
Default Re: Instrument channel inserts problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by briaboy View Post
But it's one of the Plugin Alliance consoles (SSL J), which apparently can be inserted across the entire session in the first row, so that it acts like a hardware console.
It will work the same, no matter which slot its in. Probably the demonstration you saw just happened to choose slot A(and maybe they had no instrument tracks in that session). For Instrument tracks, the instrument plugin must be in slot A. Regarding audio tracks, the console plugin can be in any slot as you might want to treat the audio before, or after the SSL strip.

Of course, if for some reason you really WANT all the SSL's in slot A, then you could buss the instrument track's output to an aux track and put the SSL on the aux
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2020, 07:36 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 374
Default Re: Instrument channel inserts problem

That makes sense, sorry for being dumb on this!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple VI inserts on instrument track gdgross Pro Tools 2018 9 07-30-2019 01:24 PM
No channel Inserts??? solomon_love Pro Tools 12 2 02-18-2017 11:53 PM
Instrument inserts not displaying... The Miff Virtual Instruments 3 04-26-2009 06:40 AM
bypass all channel inserts at once tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-31-2008 09:56 AM
How Many Inserts per channel Allowed? musicsup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-22-2005 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com