Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2008, 05:24 PM
jimmyz jimmyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 77
Default PTHD and Live (rewired) ADC Question.

As we know, both Ableton Live and PTHD have ADC.

If I was to rewire Live into PTHD with several plugins active on live (waves, for instance) with both live and PT's delay compensation's on, would they work independently or would the ADC in Live would 'slave' to that of the PT session?

I assume it would be the 1st, not the later above.

Thanks,

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2008, 06:24 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 940
Default Re: PTHD and Live (rewired) ADC Question.

Quote:
As we know, both Ableton Live and PTHD have ADC.

If I was to rewire Live into PTHD with several plugins active on live (waves, for instance) with both live and PT's delay compensation's on, would they work independently or would the ADC in Live would 'slave' to that of the PT session?

I assume it would be the 1st, not the later above.

Thanks,

J
I should imagine, that Live would 'compensate within itself'. I.e, If you put a plugin on one live track, it will adjust them all, to make sure there is no phasing etc.

Protools would then see Live as 'One Giant Plug-in' as it streams in over rewire, & would compensate other protools tracks to stay in time with it.

Hope that makes sense !

x
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2008, 04:47 AM
jimmyz jimmyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: PTHD and Live (rewired) ADC Question.

thanks, thats as i had thought.

i suppose the best plan would be to nudge the tracks within live to tha of the adc amount in PT's.

Shame! but if thats the only way then...

thanks

j
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:16 AM
misterloop misterloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portugal/Germany-HH
Posts: 30
Default Re: PTHD and Live (rewired) ADC Question.

if i remember right you can´t use vst plugs in Live while in rewire mode,so keep that in mind...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2008, 11:13 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: PTHD and Live (rewired) ADC Question.

Quote:
thanks, thats as i had thought.

i suppose the best plan would be to nudge the tracks within live to tha of the adc amount in PT's.

Shame! but if thats the only way then...

thanks

j
Hi,

Why nudge anything? the whole point of "automatic" delay compensation is its all done for you! As RU-C has said Live will take care of its plugins and PT will take care of its own plugins, including Live! Only time you need to nudge is if you turn off ADC on individual tracks etc.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2008, 07:00 PM
ollieb ollieb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 36
Default Re: PTHD and Live (rewired) ADC Question.

Too bad you can't use plug-ins in Ableton in rewire mode.

I think that is insane.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton Live rewired to PT8 problem. Gothboy Virtual Instruments 1 10-06-2009 12:43 AM
VST's in Live rewired fenderrocker General Discussion 0 09-28-2009 10:01 PM
problems with rewired ableton live aempee Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-25-2007 05:23 PM
C8 not co-operating with rewired Live clutch ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-22-2006 03:00 AM
ProTools rewired to Live loopengine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-02-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com