Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2011, 11:33 AM
booboo booboo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default PT9 Make OSX look for a server that's not there

Lately, even with a new template that I KNOW doesn't even reference anything yet - Pro Tools tries to connect to another one of my computers, and I get a "cannot connect at this time" notice.

The notice is not technically coming from PT, but from the OS. However, this ONLY happens when I'm running PT - about every 60 seconds.

It's incredibly annoying and I'm slowly loosing my sanity.

Can anyone help?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2011, 12:05 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: PT9 Make OSX look for a server that's not there

I am thinking that perhaps you had a drive from your other computer connected to the one you run PT on when you started PT at one time and PT created a database file on that drive, therefore when you start PT now, it's looking for it.

I'm not sure that there's a way outside of "trashing your preferences" to fix this.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2011, 01:00 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: PT9 Make OSX look for a server that's not there

Have you checked the Disk allocation dialogue. It sounds like he wants to save the backups of a session on the other comp. I´m quite sure that you initiated the session on the other comp, right? It is obviously not on his original creation location. Change the disk allocation Root media folder.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
500 Internal Server Error We're sorry but the web server encountered an unexpected c DrumEatDrum Getting Started 10 07-09-2013 11:47 AM
Files transfered server-server relay still downloaded from remote server Phill Barrett Aspera DigiDelivery 1 03-19-2010 01:58 AM
server - server relay rpantzer Aspera DigiDelivery 1 02-12-2010 03:55 PM
Okay. So Why Aren't We Using Server 2003 or Server 2008 Again? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-26-2009 09:26 PM
Server-to-server relay questions! StefanLindstedt Aspera DigiDelivery 4 09-07-2005 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com