Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2018, 11:31 AM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 63
Default Want to stop using satellite- what would you do?

At my old facility we ran all our audio bays on my towers with black magic cards for video out pcie. The place I currently work is all PC, Windows 10, Native Ultimate on avid hardware syncing to satellite on a separate avid composer pc. This has been nothing but a hassle compared to the way I used to do it. Glitching, crashing, ceaseless error messages. So now that I think I’ve got the ears of the powers that be, is there a consensus on how to go back to video out pcie in 2018? (the year and the software version)

I’ve access to Avid Artist DNxIV and Mojo hardware. And I also know that Aja and Black Magic still have their stuff. Plan would be to drop using satellite an move to video out pcie on the windows 10 HP840’s we’re currently running PT on.

What would you do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2018, 04:00 PM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 296
Default Re: Want to stop using satellite- what would you do?

I agree, I find pix not on my mix system cumbersome...

I don't know about windows... but... FWIW I regret every blackmagic purchase I've ever made. (sadly about 30 boxes/cards over the last 10 years)

AJA I've had no regrets.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2018, 04:55 PM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 63
Default Re: Want to stop using satellite- what would you do?

My old black magic intensity cards worked like gangbusters on our Mac towers but that was pt7-8 2009-2013.

I’m hearing good things about aja.

Anybody else?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link および Video Satellite 製品関連情報 Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools HD, HD Native、ICONフォーラム 0 06-16-2016 03:56 AM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, I´m confused NOW! Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 6 05-03-2010 02:13 PM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM
Protools can't find the satellite port... but i don't want to use satellite tomcolliva Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-02-2009 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com