Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-28-2015, 11:20 AM
analog orange analog orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 63
Default

Waves may say that, but I downloaded their installer yesterday and it happened to me. Ran the pref killer app and it fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-26-2015, 09:33 AM
boitason boitason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Saint-Maur-Des-Fosses
Posts: 10
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

In my case,
I removed all my waves authorizations to the wave license cloud,
Then I re-installed WLC from the "Waves_Complete_V9r30.dmg" instead of doing this from the separated WLC installer I downloaded.
And then re-sent my licences to my machine.

Even if the WLC was the same version (9.3.0), it seems to make a difference. May be it works because the WLC and the plug-ins were installed from the SAME Waves_Complete installer.

Try this ?


A french user

Last edited by boitason; 09-26-2015 at 12:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-08-2015, 09:00 AM
MHBU MHBU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 1
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

I just worked through this issue with WAVES tech support on one of our HD systems and will be doing the same today and tomorrow on the rest.
Here are the steps:

1. Turn off any anti-virus.
2. Go to the Waves Application Folder and copy your AAX WaveShell.
3. Go to the Library folder (not the hidden one) HD>Library>Application Support>Avid>Audio>Plugins and paste the WaveShell into the folder, overwriting the existing WaveShell.
4. Drop down in the same Audio folder to the UNUSED plugins and delete any WaveShell.
5. Empty the trash
6. Launch ProTools. When the WaveShell Window pops up, rescan, this should now load your Waves plugins.
7. Once ProTools has launched, you should be able to turn anti-virus back on. If it causes an issue, make an exception within your anti-virus for both ProTools and Waves.
8. IF you have secondary users without admin privileges on the same machine, repeat 1-5 above. When ProTools asks for the plugin location folder, choose Applications>Waves>Version x.x Plugins and they should load for that user as well.

Hope this helps everyone. I've been fighting this one for about a week on 4 different machines.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-21-2007 05:19 AM
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
WAVES 2.8.1 error ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-09-2000 05:14 AM
Anyone else ever get this Waves error? tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-06-2000 09:11 AM
Waves Error wombat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com