Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2004, 06:22 PM
DiscoD DiscoD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 39
Default HD3 in a MAGMA CB2?

Hey guys,

I know MAGMA labels their 3rd slot on their 2 slot cardbus as "for MAGMA expansion only" but has anyone tried slapping a process card in there? If so what happened?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2004, 07:29 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: HD3 in a MAGMA CB2?

It will work but you have to remove the plate on the 3rd card - That plate secures the card in place so be carefull.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2004, 11:45 AM
pockets745 pockets745 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 63
Default Re: HD3 in a MAGMA CB2?

I'm doing it, and it works fine.

Jimmy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2004, 01:56 PM
Greg510Studios Greg510Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: HD3 in a MAGMA CB2?

what the difference with performance with the 32bit chassis?

i have an HD3 with 1 core, 1 accel and 1 reg. hdcard. I am trying to make the rig work from either my laptop for mobile recording and with my g4 at the studio. i know the cardbus can only communicate at 32bits with the computer, so is there any drag using the smaller chassis, or should i go with the 7slot 64bit chassis because that can communicate to g4 tower at 64 bit or the laptop at 32bit?
__________________
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2004, 06:04 PM
John McDaniel John McDaniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: HD3 in a MAGMA CB2?

Excuse the plug, but I have a Magma CB2 for sale here.

I've used all three slots in the past to host a MIX +2 rig.

I have a couple of HD systems, but I've never put them into the Magma. I guess I could test for the sake of a sale if anyone is interested.

I think the bottleneck is trying to pump audio files throught the Magma/PCMCIA pipe. If you use external FireWire connected directly to the PowerBook, results are probably going to be better.

If you're interested my CBB2, email me @ johnmcd@one.net

j mcd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any knowledge of this Magma....magma p7rb 64 bit ? Sixstringer7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-02-2011 02:39 PM
7.4.2 and MAGMA p4tw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-21-2008 12:40 PM
G4/550 001 and Magma jtrolka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2002 01:43 PM
5.1 w/Magma? flymax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-05-2001 07:43 PM
PT5, Magma, G4 Philee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-21-2000 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com