Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2011, 02:01 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Reaper rewire latency into protools

Today I realized that reaper is adding a significant amount of latency to my protools project. I use reaper just to host my VI's but I do all sequencing in protools.

An example of what is goin on:

-write some kicks aligned with the grid in protools
-when I hit play the kick is a little behind compared to the CLICK in PT.

To make sure I opened the same VI in Protools and assigned it to the same midi track and there is absolutely no latency while playing back.

I would appreciate any help here, maybe I am missing something

Thanks alot
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2011, 09:41 AM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

Help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2011, 12:57 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,035
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

Check your buffer settings... Keep 'em low.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2011, 01:12 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Check your buffer settings... Keep 'em low.
Tom Metro, if you read carefully this is not about buffer settings, what I am experiencing is an Extra Latency added by Reaper, ... please read carefully
Click track in PT is not aligned with VI's output coming to PT from Reaper.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2011, 08:38 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

hello people please check out this thread, I am alone here with this problem..
Is that normal that Reaper VI's are behind the Click in PROTOOLS???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:18 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

i cant beleive i am alone here, why is Reaper not in synch with protools perfectly??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:18 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,706
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
why is Reaper not in synch with protools perfectly??
IDK b/c i don't rewire....YET. But shouldn't you expect some latency?

Did it ever work w/o the latency that you have?

Can't you just manually adjust the latency..???? On the Vi'd tracks....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2011, 02:52 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
Today I realized that reaper is adding a significant amount of latency to my protools project. I use reaper just to host my VI's but I do all sequencing in protools.

An example of what is goin on:

-write some kicks aligned with the grid in protools
-when I hit play the kick is a little behind compared to the CLICK in PT.

To make sure I opened the same VI in Protools and assigned it to the same midi track and there is absolutely no latency while playing back.

I would appreciate any help here, maybe I am missing something

Thanks alot
Hi.

I responded to your thread over at the Reaper forum.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2011, 03:35 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
Click track in PT is not aligned with VI's output coming to PT from Reaper
This could be a result of the buffer in Reaper, as Tom stated. Did you change the buffer settings in Reaper? The VI audio goes from Reaper into PT. A too high buffer could cause latency from Reaper.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2011, 06:03 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Reaper rewire latency into protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenner View Post
This could be a result of the buffer in Reaper, as Tom stated. Did you change the buffer settings in Reaper? The VI audio goes from Reaper into PT. A too high buffer could cause latency from Reaper.
that is not suppose to be an adequate rewire behavior, Buffer size changes in Master program should change accordingly inthe Slave program.

It is like that when I do it with Cubase/Reaper, no matter the buffer size, they are always in sync, that's what rewire is all about..

Thanks people, let's see if we find out what this strange behavior is all about.


cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reaper Rewire Latency Issue dougdude9 Pro Tools 10 4 09-17-2013 02:08 PM
ProTools and Reaper rewire johndaw Pro Tools 9 8 07-24-2013 10:51 AM
Rewire Reaper with ProTools for audio processing Zarabozo Windows 4 01-21-2013 09:59 PM
Protools + Reaper (Rewire) synchrony problem Zarabozo Windows 4 11-28-2012 09:53 PM
ProTools Rewire & Reaper jayprotools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 11-30-2010 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com