Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2001, 02:46 PM
poncival poncival is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 112
Default G4Port, Studio 5 and OMS Grief

Please help- I've tried lots of things but OMS still loses communication with the studio 5 after about 5 seconds at most, and it was working great the other day with version 5.01. We upgraded to 5.1 to use the beat detective, and since it was crashing fairly often, we went back to 5.0 (not 5.01) for tracking. Now OMS seems to see the studio 5 but does not respond for "test studio" or anything. I've reinstalled the G4Port drivers, removed Open Transport Serial Arbitrator from the ext. folder, and have reinstalled OMS 2.3.8. We are on a G4/400 with OS 9.0.4. I have read here that it might help if I remove all the other interface plug-ins from the OMS folder, and also if I re-seat the G4 Port modem card, but I have not had a chance to do this as we have a major label client here who needs to finish a song TODAY 5/20/01 and I would like to try to avoid pulling the G4 out of the rack if possible. Again, this was all working great the other night with OMS and the G4Port software installed just as it is today. Also, when OMS is launched, it says "the OMS Midisport driver cannot be loaded" but the MIDIsport extensions are disabled. Any info would be greatly appreciated, especially within the next hour or so...!
__________________
john@thesaltmine.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2001, 07:02 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: G4Port, Studio 5 and OMS Grief

a couple of shots in the dark...

OMS/Studio 5 configurations sometimes simply lose MIDI communication. It may be necessary to go thru the Studio 5's Compatibility Setup and re-select ALL of the MIDI IN and MIDI OUT options - even if they are appear OK. This seems to re-establish the correct settings in the Studio 5. You can also reset the Studio 5 by power cycling it while holding down a button or 2 on the front. (I don't remember which ones)

BGP
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 4/PT 6.4.1/G4port musicman62 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-06-2005 08:44 AM
g4Port, OS 10.3.6 and PT 6.4 Mix+ and USD jstaczek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-03-2005 11:50 AM
Anyone had this G4Port problem? masmit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-22-2003 09:06 AM
OMS and G4Port Issues. Michael Cottrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2003 02:01 PM
or is it 5.0.1 grief? Whitecastle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-11-2000 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com