Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:09 PM
gwattaloopy1 gwattaloopy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
Default time to go to the darkside?

hi guys. i still haven't made my move.
still running 7.4 on my q6700.

i may have asked similar questions before so please forgive.

i have a friend with a mac based pro tools rig who insists
that mac is the way to go.

i was just thinking of getting a solid state system drive,
fresh install of windows 7, and 8 gigs of ram.
then running either pro tools 8 or 9. (i have
both, just not on the studio computer yet).

i check in here about once a week and i have not
seen all of the "pro tools 9 is [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ing up" threads that
we usually see after a new release.

i also don't see all of the usual guys posting a bunch.
that leads me to assume that you are all busy
MAKING MUSIC or something like that. (imagine that!?!)

i'm still not sure if i can get w7 64 or 32bit.
my mobo is asus p5k3 deluxe and my processor is q6700.
here is what is in my cart now:



http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16832116756

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820148348

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227541

or should i get a mac?

thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2011, 04:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,066
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

I have nothing against Macs, other than the price! Speaking of price......do you REALLY need to spend that much on a SSD?? or did someone convince you that you gotta have one? Seriously, I'd like one as well, but since I can buy 4 WD Caviar Black 640gb drives for the same money, I just can't see it. That RAM looks great as long as its compatible with your mobo(might want to check the Asus site for more details). If you really have money to burn(like on that SSD) then maybe you would be better off building a new i7 950 system with 12GB of triple channel RAM?? In any case, as long as its supported on your mobo, Windows 7 64 bit would be my choice. On my system with 6GB of RAM, I got a serious performance boost over XP Pro.

Mac owners ALWAYS insist that Macs are better, but the plain truth is, its up to the user to configure the computer correctly, use the correct version of OS with the correct version of PT.....and so on. I work on both platforms, my self-built i7/oo3 rig, and a pro-built Mac/HD3 rig. I can crash the Mac rig any time I want with the simplest command. I'm sure there is a Mac user out there that feels the exact opposite
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2011, 05:18 PM
gwattaloopy1 gwattaloopy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

my friend is running a ssd and is ecstatic about the speed.
i just went to new egg, typed in ssd and sorted by best rating.
i don't have money to burn, but the price does not seem outrageous
if the speed is as fast as they say, like 15 second windows boot
and mere seconds of most application boots. my pro tools 7.4 takes
what seems like 2 minutes to load. most of this time is on the waves
shell, so it may not all be pt's fault. i have windows 7 on a home computer
and even without a ssd, it boots up very fast.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:29 PM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

Waves will load much faster with PT8 and 9. In 7.4 it has to load everything each time, in 8 it loads it slow the first time, then breezes through it the second time.

Honestly, there are enough reliability problems with the SSD drives (other than the really expensive ones), that unless you NEED the extra speed, I wouldn't go there. If you want a fast drive, you can go with a large 7200rpm drive, and partition one small partition on it for your system. Due to drive mechanics, it will run almost as fast as a raptor drive (this is assuming you don't use the rest of the space, otherwise that speed is lost).

If you just want the faster drive so that your applications will launch faster, I think you will be pleasantly surprised at how much faster PT8 loads on a W7 machine than 7.4 did on an XP machine.

Take your extra money that you are saving on that drive and put it towards more ram.

Also, while I don't have any experience with PT9, there is a separate forum for that, so that is why you don't see much discussion about it here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2011, 08:29 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

OP

See my sig.
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:09 PM
gwattaloopy1 gwattaloopy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

okay. so mac/pc basically same thing,
just comes down to a preference?
i really don't feel like re-learning anything so that's cool.

and i have read about ssd's unreliability, but it seemed
like the one in the link was pretty reliable. but...
you guys seem to say skip the SSD'S for now. cool.

i did not know they had a separate section of the forum for pt9.
i just browsed it quickly, but i will dig in over the next few days.

i have the asus p5ke. it looks like mykhal is running 64 bit on his?
anybody else? please chime in.
i just did a google search and it seems you can run win 7 64 bit on it?


so, if 64 bit works, professional or ultimate?

thanks again everbody.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:43 PM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

Please double check your motherboard model.
Initially you posted P5k3 that uses DDR3
Then you posted P5ke the I think is DDR2.
so you must make sure the Ram you get fits the exact model.

You want Win 7 64 Bit. I'm using home premium, but many swear Pro is better. Ultimate is overkill IMO.

On SSD - I have Crucial C300 64 GB model that cost less - I paid $140. Fully installed with Win7, PTLE8 and Waves and is about half full.
Its fast when connected to SATA3. I think your motherboard is SATA 2 only but its still gonna be faster than HDD. Windows loads to password screen in ~12 seconds from the moment I hit the power button. PT loads fast but still has hardware, memory and midi sacns that take time so its about 30 seconds. Its still new so I don't know about reliability, but I did limit the swap file to 1200 MB (min and max) this way I'm hoping it doesn't degrade the entire drive.

With regards to wave loading slow, are you using any antivirus software? Waves plugins are .dll files that most AVs scan, so it slows things down. Try disabling it when loading Protools and see if it helps.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2011, 10:30 PM
gwattaloopy1 gwattaloopy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

motherboard is p5k3 not p5ke. thanks!
so the ram is ddr3.
still on the fence about the ssd. i may get one just to try
and make a true image onto another drive in case it croaks.

mano1111, i'm guessing that 64gb is enough to run windows
and pro tools and such? how much room is left over?
i already have a separate drive for audio, and another for
samples and sample libraries.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2011, 11:36 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

To the OP, some questions
...What is your budget? in other words can you justify the $3k or so for a MacPro?
...What line of audio work is your main focus?
...How confident in your computer troubleshooting skills?
...Are you in a pro situation where you need to work the rig day in/day out?
...What is your plugin budget?
...What is your interface or what would you like to get?

As a long time user of both OS/hardware types, and a professional, it comes down to this: I make money with my Macs because they are babied and they bootup without fail every day. I haven't had a crash in years of daily stress testing. That goes for my team of editors/mixers/picture editors and cross-related facilities that go into making a TV series or feature film...they are the standard for a reason.

My Win7 rig and the other iterations before are like my hotrods/classic cars that I love because of the power and options and more open community, but that one rig is more trouble than almost all the other Mac rigs in my universe...combined. Most of my colleagues think I'm crazy or extremely eccentric (guilty as charged) for even trying to run a Wintel rig, but what can I say, it's the mad scientist in me that has always wanted to bang on a PC. You could say it's my sandbox, and I do enjoy having my foot in that water.

Analyze your situation and if you "need" solid (just about every crash that my Mac using team experiences is usually pilot error) then I'm afraid you must consider paying the Apple tax and coughing up for a Mac, whether it be a MB Pro laptop or a MacPro desktop, they are brilliant professional devices that do live up to the rep. If you are willing to drill down and get very geeky then you can save a lot of $ running a PC.

FTR I use a couple of demoted PC's for my office work and those are solid as a rock and I would never use one of my old Macs for that space...it's horses for courses when you get down to it.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2011, 01:44 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: time to go to the darkside?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwattaloopy1 View Post
motherboard is p5k3 not p5ke. thanks!
so the ram is ddr3.
still on the fence about the ssd. i may get one just to try
and make a true image onto another drive in case it croaks.

mano1111, i'm guessing that 64gb is enough to run windows
and pro tools and such? how much room is left over?
i already have a separate drive for audio, and another for
samples and sample libraries.

My 64 GB SSD C drive is showing up in windows as 59GB and has 31GB free.
I have Win 7 64 Home, PTLE 8 and Waves Mercury installed.
I don't use the desktop as a pile of junk (like I used to)

I also moved the sawp file to another hard drive, I believe this will help make it last longer - Don't know if thats true, but I know SSD's life limited to a specific number of writes. This obviously reduces that number.

Having a clone or image is a must IMO.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIG BUG: Wrong playlist calculations when using AS Pitch 'n Time or Avid Time Shift Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 01-25-2014 12:31 PM
Clip Gain won’t update in real time during playback on Elastic Time tracks yanos macOS 0 06-03-2012 04:48 PM
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 09:29 PM
Slow boot-up time PT 8.0.4cs2 on Win 7 - plug-ins load every time jmac146 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-02-2011 05:49 PM
Saying Goodbye to the Darkside?? mushmouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-27-2006 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com