Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2008, 12:22 AM
amba amba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mid-West
Posts: 3
Default "Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out...

Hello and greetings from Packerland...yes...the Vikes beat us today...

Quick question that I can't find anything on in the FAQ and Search...

First...

# Computer model and processor speed---iMac 2.4 Ghz (Pre duel core intel)
# OS version---OSX
# Pro Tools version---7.0
# Amount of RAM installed---4 gig
# Any attached peripherals (hard drives, video devices, other firewire or USB devices that may be attached, etc)---one firewire 80 gig Glyph
two internal...

I created a new track, Aux/Mono...and then in the mix window went to the Input, Mic/Line 1-4 Analogue 5-6...and wanted to buss an inserted mono D-verb...but the Buss and Plug in buttons/tabs/whatever are grayed out...why?

Thank you very much,
amba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2008, 04:50 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: "Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out...

Try resetting the default I/O (under the set-up tab).

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2008, 03:18 PM
amba amba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mid-West
Posts: 3
Default Re: "Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out...

Thank you Phil,

I did try this earlier but with no luck...got the descending L R "Stairs" in the grid on the right...going all the way down...i.e. 1-2 2-3 etc to 31-32...all stereo on the Bus selection...another curious thing is if I check the little triangle that expands on 1-2 through 15-16, they don't expand...and when I click the little triangle on the 17-18 etc to 31-32, the triangle will expand and open to e.g. bus 31-32 and expand to mono 31 and mono 32 with an M in the grid...

This I/O setup doesn't allow me to bus in the mix window to anything but 17-32...hmmmm.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2008, 03:20 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: "Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out...

If you reset the I/O to "default" as Phil mentioned, it should go back to normal. You may have to delete the bad paths first in order to avoid duplicates, but the default button should bring everything back to the factory settings.

You can also try deleting prefs and the other basic steps covered in the "General Troubleshooting" thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:23 PM
amba amba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mid-West
Posts: 3
Default Success...

Phil and Slim...

First off, thank you both for your help...

because I did trash my prefs earlier...no help so I did hit the default button for input, output, insert and bus separately...and had no success, so then I simply went into each on, e and deleted all the paths...then I went back and hit the default button for each one, input, output, insert and bus...that did it...

Thank you again...great place...I look forward to contributing and learning from all of you!

Happy composing, tracking, editing, mixing and mastering...

Best,
amba
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com