Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2019, 03:15 AM
c-arts c-arts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria - Europe
Posts: 44
Default AVID PRE + HD Native

Hi,


we have a HD Native System with ProTools Ultimate 2019.5


It is connected to a 192 Digital Interface.


Seperate we also have an old AVID PRE.


We were wondering if there is a possibilty to integrate the AVID PRE in the system?


Kind regards
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2019, 03:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,248
Default Re: AVID PRE + HD Native

Just grab a cheap MIDI interface to connect/control -- then you also need AD conversion between preamp and your 192 digital
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:23 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default AVID PRE + HD Native

For clarification I believe J means

You need one of these to control the Avid pre from the Pt mixer

Digidesign midi i/0 https://reverb.com/item/19236863-dig...m_medium=share

Then you will need any type of A/D converter, b/c your 192 is Digital only....

So something along the lines of this but not limited to this

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...rophone-preamp


I believe that clarifies what J mentioned.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,248
Default Re: AVID PRE + HD Native

Yes. But if the single PRE is the only MIDI device you need to control, just something very simple like this will be enough to control it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2019, 09:09 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: AVID PRE + HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yes. But if the single PRE is the only MIDI device you need to control, just something very simple like this will be enough to control it


Ahhh got you, understood- I was unclear about that, thanks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2019, 03:33 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,052
Default Re: AVID PRE + HD Native

input enable
view in Edit for controls
H/W
5pin DIN ability x 2 (1 in, 1 out)
Al else is XLR analog
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APSF but Working Audio on HFS+
Pro Tools U-2019.5 MacOS 10.14.5
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2019, 04:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: AVID PRE + HD Native

If you want to keep using the 192 Digital and have the Digilink capacity then just pick up another 192 analog they are cheap and easier than messing around with extra ADAT boxes etc. If you don't need to digital capacity in the current 192 box then you may be able to swap cards to get the analog inputs you want.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt bleen Buy & Sell 0 11-05-2017 09:44 AM
Avid Pro Tools HD Native Card w/Avid HD Omni I/O Digitaliz Buy & Sell 0 02-19-2017 04:32 PM
WTB Avid Native card (UK) johnsimmons Buy & Sell 0 11-24-2015 12:20 AM
WTB: Avid HD Native Vytis Buy & Sell 3 01-09-2014 07:29 AM
Avid PT9 Native Barry Johns Buy & Sell 1 05-02-2013 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com