Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2004, 11:10 PM
MusSickIzLife MusSickIzLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 38
Default I\'m hoping...

That someone can help me with this midi sync question...

Currently, i'm attempting to Midi sync my digi 001 (PT LE 5.3.1) to my Mpc2000xl. I'm praying that someone has a set up like this. I set my MPC to accept midi in with Midi Clock... had the digi midi out to the MPC midi in... pushed the clock button on the transport bar, hit record and play... and nothing happened. So then I tried Midi Time Code.... pushed the clock button, record.. play.. and still nothing.... Why not?

When I switched and did Midi Time Code out from my MPC to In on my digi 001, and set the frame rate at 24, it worked, but it was like a LOT of latency. I have it on low latency monitoring as well as have the H/W buffer size at 128 samples and CPU at 85%.... Its like a whole 2 beats delay. Man, I cant get it to work good at all. How can I lower the latency if I use the MPC as the master? And how can i set up where i can use PT as the master? And once I get that to work, what can I do to make sure latency is at a minimum?

My friend has a similar setup to me, and his works great... lightning speed, but someone else set his up, so he has no clue what to do about it...

SOMEONE HELP!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2004, 11:21 PM
MusSickIzLife MusSickIzLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 38
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

Made a small advance, but it's still a little problem.

When I set the MPC to Mode:Midi Time Code, with frame rate 30.... and Recieve MMC o
And set PT to Midi Machine Control Enabled... Sent to Digi 001, ID 127, and Preroll: 90 frames

And I hit record and play, it triggers the MPC very fast, but then it doesn't record any sound... it just comes up as a long empty box, not even a flat line... just empty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2004, 03:37 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

make sure you set the 2 to the same kind of timecode. One at 30 drop frame and the other at 30 non drop frame is problems in the future.

Also realize that a protools session starts at 1:00:00:00 by default. So maybe eveyrhitng is working out perfectly, but you have to set that start-time to a different value, or change the start-time of the song in the MPC.

Do a few check. In ptle in the session-setup window you can see the timecode thats being received via MTC. Make sure you see that moving. You can probably do the same with your MPC somehow.

I think the you can trim out the latency by playing with the "offset" value in the sesison-setup window.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:13 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

you don't need timecode at all, just midi beat clock. i don't remember the settings you need on the mpc, but i've done it before and it sync'd up perfectly.
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2004, 09:28 AM
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 346
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

Try selecting the wait for note button instead of the clock on the transport. After you hit record and play in PT push play on your MPC. PT won't start recording until you hit the MPC play button and everything will line up perfectly. It worked fine for me.

Quote:
That someone can help me with this midi sync question...

Currently, i'm attempting to Midi sync my digi 001 (PT LE 5.3.1) to my Mpc2000xl. I'm praying that someone has a set up like this. I set my MPC to accept midi in with Midi Clock... had the digi midi out to the MPC midi in... pushed the clock button on the transport bar, hit record and play... and nothing happened. So then I tried Midi Time Code.... pushed the clock button, record.. play.. and still nothing.... Why not?

When I switched and did Midi Time Code out from my MPC to In on my digi 001, and set the frame rate at 24, it worked, but it was like a LOT of latency. I have it on low latency monitoring as well as have the H/W buffer size at 128 samples and CPU at 85%.... Its like a whole 2 beats delay. Man, I cant get it to work good at all. How can I lower the latency if I use the MPC as the master? And how can i set up where i can use PT as the master? And once I get that to work, what can I do to make sure latency is at a minimum?

My friend has a similar setup to me, and his works great... lightning speed, but someone else set his up, so he has no clue what to do about it...

SOMEONE HELP!!!
__________________
It's finally starting to come together
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2004, 10:53 PM
MusSickIzLife MusSickIzLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 38
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

Aight let me tell ya'll whats happenin now..

I set it up where the Digi 001 is sending the MPC by going to Periphials, Machine Control, then enabling Midi Machine Control.... put SEND TO: DigiDesign Digi 001, ID 127, Preroll: 24 frames....

The MPC Midi/Sync Screen is like this:
Mode: Midi Clock.... SHift Early 0... Revieve MMC: On...

Now when I hit midi clock, record play on the transport bar, the beat plays from the MPC, but nothing records on Pro Tools, all i get is this long ****, empty, white bar.... whatsup with that?


and oh yea, the stop button flashes with it, and I don't even get a flat line in the empty box, no sound at all shows
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:01 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

Forget about MMC.. and just use MTC and S/PDIF to lock the MPC and Pro Tools. The MPC will always lose the first beat of bar 1.. so program a 1 bar count off.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:27 PM
MusSickIzLife MusSickIzLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 38
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

Okay, so can u step by step me on how to do that? You gotta remember, i'm new to Pro Tools, as well as Midi-syncing, and really i'm just LOST
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:58 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

I don't have an MPC here.. but you have to go to the MPC's sync page and use MTC and set up the frame rate to 30fps, the start time/offset 01:00:00:00. Feed an RCA from the S/PDIF output of your MPC to your 002's S/PDIF input. Set the sample rate of the MPC and Pro Tools session to the same.

In Pro Tools open the Session Setup Window (Ctrl+2) and set the session start to 01:00:00:00 and the frame rate to 30fps - and the clock source to external S/PDIF RCA. Check the MTC to port button and assign a MIDI output. Put Pro Tools online (Ctrl+J).

Feed the MIDI cable from Pro Tools to your MPC using the ports you've assigned.

Press play on the MPC and it should wait for sync.. press play in Pro Tools.

As I said - this is from memory off the top of my head.. so hopefully I haven't forgotten anything.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2004, 06:33 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: I\'m hoping...

You'll need to connect midi and send both MMC(midi machine code, which tells the devices to start, stop, rewind, etc.) and MTC(which tels them at what speed to run.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hoping Nika is around... Matt Zeiner Tips & Tricks 7 07-31-2003 03:04 PM
Anyone else hoping for new look for PT6? ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 09-08-2002 01:44 AM
Anyone else hoping for HD exchange extension? dunedan Tips & Tricks 14 05-12-2002 09:23 PM
Hoping for Firewire Digi001 Jerry Finklestien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-24-2001 03:29 PM
hoping for succesfull AMD conductment Lalaman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-11-2001 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com