Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2019, 07:52 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 246
Default New Mac Pro, AJA & Frame Accurate Sync

Hi Everyone,

I need to upgrade my computer so I'll likely be pulling the trigger on a new Mac Pro. The last while I've been using just a computer monitor for video playback, which obviously isn't ideal, but when I overhaul the system I'd like to go back to having a proper video out to a TV, ideally with proper sync to Pro Tools.

I'm looking at used AJA Kona LHi cards. Does that still make sense in 2019 with the new Mac Pro? The majority of the work I do is commercials, so I'd likely transcode to 1080 even if something ever did come as 4k.

Second part of the question: I'm currently using an OMNI, which I don't particularly love, but I have an Apogee Rosetta 800 and Coleman 5.1 monitor controller kicking around and thought to switch over. If I want to properly sync video, would I just have to get a Sync HD and use wordclock to sync to the Rosetta and RS-422 from the AJA to the Sync HD? Or do I need to keep an Avid interface?

Thanks in advance!

Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Writer - Producer - Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2019, 08:03 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: New Mac Pro, AJA & Frame Accurate Sync

First part of your question: a surprising number of our device drivers are 32-bit. Check with AJA or Blackmagic to see what cards are supported with their 64-bit drivers for Catalina. There are A LOT of unanswered questions surrounding Pro Tools and Catalina.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2019, 08:07 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 246
Default Re: New Mac Pro, AJA & Frame Accurate Sync

Oh ****, that's a very good point. I didn't even think of that. That's a whole other level of problem. Ha Ha! I'll look into that. Thanks!

Assuming it will work, am I correct about the sync side of it with the Rosetta, or am I missing something?
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Writer - Producer - Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2019, 08:13 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: New Mac Pro, AJA & Frame Accurate Sync

Quote:
Assuming it will work, am I correct about the sync side of it with the Rosetta, or am I missing something?
When I measure the Avid Video Engine and an AJA interface with a SynCheck, the sync is so tight that I haven't bothered with the expense of running a SYNC and house clock. But technically you should. I know those setups are running even tighter than mine. I guess the real question is, how often are you and your clients making critical lipsync/ADR decisions in an attended session? If the answer is never, you just saved yourself some dough.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2019, 09:21 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 246
Default Re: New Mac Pro, AJA & Frame Accurate Sync

Well, according to this, the Aja Kona series is compatible with Catalina:

https://www.aja.com/news/top-stories/848

That's one less problem, I suppose.
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Writer - Producer - Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Satellite - Frame or Sample accurate? Rainer Heesch Post - Surround - Video 4 05-14-2013 05:30 AM
Frame Sync or Frame Store - Plasma v. CRT Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 3 10-10-2006 09:50 AM
Frame accurate capturing of Quicktime movies Basslab Post - Surround - Video 17 03-23-2006 03:17 PM
Frame accurate DV Captures mampam Post - Surround - Video 5 07-19-2005 07:43 AM
Sample accurate sync between two DAW's nobby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-20-2001 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com