Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2012, 01:32 PM
spartanhooah spartanhooah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 1
Default Clip indicator with low signal

We have D-Show Profile, and on one channel we're seeing about -12 on the channel meter, but it often turns red. It never reaches anywhere near a clipping level, however. What's going on, and how do we fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2012, 04:12 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Clip indicator with low signal

Hi,

The first thing to check is the Clip threshold level on the Options > Interaction page. It's set at a fairly conservative 6 dB below max dB by default; most users who are comfortable with the console and gain structure set this to 1 or 2 dB below max, or even 0 dB.

Also, if the meters are set to RMS, it's possible that transient peaks (which can be 10 dB or higher than the RMS average) are the cause. Try toggling between peak and RMS meter modes to see the different level indication.

A bit more about clip indication...

The clip indicator lights when any of several clip points in the chain are clipped.

It's possible to have a clean signal at the input but then clip further down the chain with large amounts of EQ boost, radical Compressor makeup gain, or clipping within a plug-in (this is the most common). Disengage each of these stages one by one and see if the clip indication goes away - that will tell you where the clip is occurring.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2012, 10:36 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Clip indicator with low signal

We had the same problem when we first started using our D Show. Change the clip indicator to 1db below max db and use RMS metering. The console can handle a lot of level, way more than you think.

Scott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Clip Indicator after rendering Steve Marcotte Pro Tools 9 2 03-25-2012 10:31 PM
What does the clip indicator actually mean? davegibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 11-11-2009 10:04 PM
why does masterfader indicator clip and the plug / 888 not ? erikloesch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-02-2008 02:01 PM
Clip Indicator for plugins? How do I turn it on? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2005 10:49 AM
Clip Indicator bruce lang Tips & Tricks 4 02-14-2002 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com