Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #551  
Old 07-07-2007, 04:19 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?



I'm reading the reviews on the Corsair PSU and some folks are complaining that it runs hot. Do you think this will be an issue with the computer you are building or the one Jamtime has? I also saw that there is a lower wattage PSU made by Corsair as well. Is it wiser to stay in the above 500 watt PSU range and why? Thanks for the time.

Edit: I actually don't see a lower wattage Corsair PSU. My Bad.
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #552  
Old 07-07-2007, 05:28 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

The new one is in the box running, I can't hear it and it seems to be running cool. Cooler than perhaps my old one even. Corsair is only building 2 PSUs, the 520 watt which I'm have running and the 620watt.

Silent PC Review is the only place I know of that actually tests this stuff under controlled lab conditions, all of the other stuff you read at newegg etc is usually pretty subjective. Hell my opinion is subjective but I Do have my old PSU to compare it too. It's quieter and seems to be running good.

500 watts is MORE than enough.

I'm going to fire up Pt and do a Dverb test and see if it gets noisier.

EDIT its been on for about 4 hours now and its still quiet and cool

I like it


__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #553  
Old 07-08-2007, 09:23 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

I updated the Core 2 Spec Page CORE 2 System Specs and put a link back to here in it. It would be great if anybody thats done a build stopped in listed their EXACT specs and their impressions of their system. Short of building my own (which will happen 7-22-07 or vey soon there after) I have done about all I can to help any one thats intersted in building this platform. I have about 2 months of web searchs, reading PDF manuals, checking BIOS revisions etc. worked into the page. Lets spread the word.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #554  
Old 07-08-2007, 12:48 PM
SeanDerMan SeanDerMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 80
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

I just built a new system for the 003 Rack.
Core 2 Duo E6700, Asus P5B Deluxe, 2GB Corsair, 160GB Seagate IDE system drive, 320GB Seagate SATA audio drive, Asus 18X DVD-R with lightscribe, 2 XFX GeForce 7300GT 256MB PCIex video cards(fanless), Antec P180B case and Antec True Power 550watt PSU. the system is running on Win XP Pro SP2.
DVerb test was only 132 at 1024 and 24Bit 48KHz. I saw Finne gets 155 with an E6600 CPU. Anyway all running great so no complaints. Thanks to all here.
Initailly had the Assertion error with the PT LE 7.3, but tht was gone after i updated to the latest 7.3.1
Cheers!
__________________
i7 920, Asus P6T Deluxe V2, Win 7 64bit Ultimate, Asus NVidia 8400 GS x2, UAD-1, Digi 003R Factory with PTLE 8.03, RME Multiface, Cubase 5 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #555  
Old 07-08-2007, 12:56 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Without going bact to check I think Finne may have been overclocked. I will update the Dverb list with your scores. Post your specs on the Core 2 System Specs Page (see the link below) if you don't mind.

132 would be about midpack-its not bad at all.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #556  
Old 07-08-2007, 02:10 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

I would be interested to know whose using PATA vs SATA optical drives. I put a SATA Optical on the Spec page because way back when the 975X first came out people were bitching about the fact that the 975 south bridge had no native PATA support. At the time the only SATA optical drive was a 109.00 Plextor. If your using a PATA drive let me know I may take the SATA drive down fron the list. I still think all SATA is the way to go though.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #557  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:28 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Will Propellerhead Reason work with this standalone? REASON is basicly my sound generator. I would tend to think that Reason could be rewired(slaved) and work but will Reason work by itself? Just wondering.

DJ
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #558  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:34 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Quote:
Will Propellerhead Reason work with this standalone? REASON is basicly my sound generator. I would tend to think that Reason could be rewired(slaved) and work but will Reason work by itself? Just wondering.

DJ
of course.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #559  
Old 07-08-2007, 10:46 PM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Well thank you.
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #560  
Old 07-09-2007, 02:34 AM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

This may be a dumb question but will Pro-Tools be using all 4 CPUs? I am under the impression that Propellerhead REASON can only use 2 of the CPUs. One for audio and one for graphics.

DJ
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core2duo? buschfsu Pro Tools 11 12 04-21-2013 12:28 AM
Working between G5 Mac PPC & Mac Intel csel Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-12-2009 02:50 PM
Plugins not working on PT 7.1.1 intel mac fus007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2007 12:16 PM
OMF Not working Intel... Matt82au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2006 05:20 PM
2 PROCESSORS WORKING (INTEL)????? Bugly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 06-29-2006 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com