Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2003, 07:22 PM
jayruston jayruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Studio City, Ca
Posts: 3
Default Apogee AD8000

i recently hooked up an AD8000 as my main converter, with its clock set to crystal (internal). what do i set pro tools hardware set up to? sync:digital, or internal. at the present time i have pro tools set to digital clock source, everything seems fine. thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2003, 08:23 PM
MagicMark MagicMark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 40
Default Re: Apogee AD8000

Jay,

Which Pro Tools Hardware are you referring to? Is it another Digi Interface such as the 888/24? Are you referring to a setting in the "Hardware Setup" Page?
__________________
Mark Ruffolo
Magic Audio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2003, 09:44 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Apogee AD8000

It all depends on how you are clocking your studio. Is the AD 8000 your main clock? If so, you will want to set Pro Tools to "Internal" sync. When the sync is set to "Digital", Pro Tools looks at the clock signal on the digital input for channels 1 and 2 (AES or S/PDIF depending on what you set in the hardware dialog box).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2003, 11:44 PM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: Apogee AD8000

Quote:
Originally posted by Chief Technician:
Is the AD 8000 your main clock? If so, you will want to set Pro Tools to "Internal" sync.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I'm not sure that's 100% accurate. If both sides are set to internal sync, wouldn't they both be running on different clocks and not all be clocked together? I believe you would have to set PT to external sync in order slave it to the Apogee as you'll definitely want to use the 8000 superior master clock.

L-Fire
EMO
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2003, 12:02 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: Apogee AD8000

No, cheif-Tech was correct. Both to internal.

-Be aware that not all 8000's respond to PT software commands. On some units, you must set the 8000 manually for sync and sample-rate. there is a chip you can get from apogee to change that, depending upon how you like to work.

Personally, I think having the hardware follow the software is a good isea unless you have a REALLY good reason to do it the other way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2003, 10:52 PM
fdc fdc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Apogee AD8000

Speer, are you sure he's using the AD8000 in 888 emulation mode? Perhaps he's really just using it as a converter... In that case it wouldn't respond to ANY pt commands.

Question for anyone... Does the stock AD8000 output superclock? Haven't used one in a while. I didn't think they did.

jayruston, can you tell us more about your setup?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using Apogee AD8000 ?? Bob Legs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-29-2005 10:25 PM
HD and Apogee AD8000 cachemira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-13-2004 03:13 AM
OO2 WITH APOGEE AD8000! G-MIX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2002 11:14 PM
APOGEE AD8000 WITH 001 LE G-MIX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-22-2002 07:13 PM
Apogee AD8000 or RME ADI-8 eme1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-25-2001 04:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com