Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2020, 04:50 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 939
Default Core Audio not working with standalone app

Hello! I’m trying to run a stand-alone app with Core Audio but the inputs aren’t receiving signal. I’ve got two 192 I/O’s and using the first 1-8 inputs of the second 192 as some of the channels 1-8 on the first 192 I/O have been wonky. I set the first 8 channels on the first 192 as channels 9 thru 16 and on the second 192 the first 8 channels I’ve set as channel’s 1 thru 8.

Could this be the problem? I ask because Core Audio is just showing Inputs 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, and 7-8 in the apps global setup page. Output 1-2 is working fine(can see level meters in app) but input isn’t working although I can see the leds on channel’s 1-2 working on the second 192’s front.

Anyone know how to get this working? Thanks in advance!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2020, 12:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,075
Default Re: Core Audio not working with standalone app

Nope, it is working as designed. Only 8 i/o on HD systems coreaudio.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2020, 01:43 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: Core Audio not working with standalone app

Ok but since I set 1-8 on the second 192 shouldn’t this be showing up via Core Audio Manager? Or is the first 192 the “default” 1-8 as far as Core Audio is concerned even though it’s set to 9-16 in the Digidesign hardware setup?

Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2020, 01:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,075
Default Re: Core Audio not working with standalone app

Dont remember for sure but think it was first eight


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Standalone Core Audio Manager? johnnmk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 02-09-2011 09:51 AM
Is there a standalone core audio driver for new imported_tupelohoosier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-13-2006 02:25 PM
6.9.2cs4 Or Standalone Core Audio phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2005 02:20 PM
Standalone core audio does not work... PCM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-10-2005 11:39 AM
standalone core audio driver - when ??? The Lone Roger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 07-26-2003 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com