Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2020, 08:04 AM
Zacur Zacur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Argentina
Posts: 8
Default Plugins interface issue

Good morning!

I have a problem using Pro Tools 12.5 in Windows 10. When I open a Plugin it doesn't allow me to see the interface at 100% nor to enlarge it, but when I open it outside the DAW, in Standalone, it looks perfectly.

I tell you the things I try:

- I changed the resolution of the screen: it did not work
- I updated Windows and the video card manually: it doesn't work
- I looked in the tabs of the DAW and did not seem to find anything.
- Reinstalled Pro Tools 12: did not work

Well, if anyone knows that it could be, I would appreciate the answer.

Santiago.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2020, 04:11 PM
AntiguaProd's Avatar
AntiguaProd AntiguaProd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

Is it any plugin or a particular plugin? Have you tried reaching to the plugin manufacturer?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
__________________
——-
Ferddy
ProTools 12.7
Mac OS10.9.5
Mac Pro 2009 (Cheesegrader)
Symphony MKi PCIe
Focal Twin6be
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2020, 11:47 AM
Zacur Zacur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Argentina
Posts: 8
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

Hello!

Yes, it is in almost all plugins. Except those that allow me to shrink them from the same plugin, that is, by closing unnecessary options.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2020, 04:07 PM
AntiguaProd's Avatar
AntiguaProd AntiguaProd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

What is your video resolution?


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
__________________
——-
Ferddy
ProTools 12.7
Mac OS10.9.5
Mac Pro 2009 (Cheesegrader)
Symphony MKi PCIe
Focal Twin6be
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2020, 11:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

What size is the screen and what resolution is the native setting? Is it a laptop, or a separate monitor?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:20 PM
Zacur Zacur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Argentina
Posts: 8
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

It's a laptop, and the screen resolution is 1366 x 768.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2020, 03:54 PM
AntiguaProd's Avatar
AntiguaProd AntiguaProd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

Well IMHO that’s an odd resolution and that’s probably the problem


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
__________________
——-
Ferddy
ProTools 12.7
Mac OS10.9.5
Mac Pro 2009 (Cheesegrader)
Symphony MKi PCIe
Focal Twin6be
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2020, 06:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

I am pretty sure that PT requirements need a larger resolution. Is there any way you can connect another screen? Many laptops have either a VGA or an HDMI connection. If you don't have another computer screen, you can probably connect to most any 1080P TV(the 1920x1080 resolution of lots of HD TV sets works well with Pro Tools)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2020, 07:26 PM
AntiguaProd's Avatar
AntiguaProd AntiguaProd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...m-Requirements
Calls out a minimum of 1280 horizontal and you said you have 700 something so that’s def the problem.


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
__________________
——-
Ferddy
ProTools 12.7
Mac OS10.9.5
Mac Pro 2009 (Cheesegrader)
Symphony MKi PCIe
Focal Twin6be
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2020, 07:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,066
Default Re: Plugins interface issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiguaProd View Post
Well IMHO that’s an odd resolution and that’s probably the problem
It isn't odd, they call it "HD ready" resolution because it can do 720p. But sure it is not enough and most likely the problem.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UA Apollo Interface Issue adam79 Third Party Interfaces 2 02-04-2016 06:53 PM
mbox pro 3 interface issue tkicker4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2011 08:47 PM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Please Help with FireWire Issue - Interface or HD Alexrkstr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-12-2009 09:26 PM
Legacy Interface issue with 192 splattstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 10-06-2003 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com