Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2017, 09:58 PM
Sadie Tango Sadie Tango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Posts: 75
Default Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

The interface compatibility list for PT 12 states that Digi 003 is supported only through PT 12.7.1. Is it possible to use the 003 with PT 12.8.1? If not, where can I find the PT 12.7.1 installer? It's no longer available from my product download list.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2017, 10:00 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,721
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

Hi friend using it here with PT 12.8.1 and running fine .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2017, 12:45 AM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

It works fine, but just post a support ticket to have them send you a download link for 12.7.1 if you want a copy of it on-hand.
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.14.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2020.5, Logic Pro 10.5, Nuendo 10.3, Cubase Pro 10.5, Reason 11.3, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.11, Studio One 5, Waveform 11.0.26, Reaper 6.08, WaveLab Pro 10.0.40
Waves Horizon/Diamond 11.0.58, Melodyne 5, iZotope Post Production Suite 4, iZotope Music Production Suite 3, Soundtoys 5.3
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2017, 07:47 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

Digi 003 Console working great here also.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:33 PM
Sadie Tango Sadie Tango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Posts: 75
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

Thanks for the reassurance. I'll give it a try. My concern is that soon down the line (maybe with the release of High Sierra) that Avid will stop supporting the 003. Any theories about that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2017, 01:36 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,721
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

I dont have any info on that but i do know that sierra version use another HD structure so we have to wait and see . I found a youtube video with someine testing PT on high sierra with NO success , PT didn't open .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2017, 02:07 PM
ripekeai ripekeai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 149
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

Mine was working fine until one day it wasn't i.e. preventing my Mac Pro 5,1 running 10.12.5 from booting. If my mac was already on, upon powering the 003 rack, my mac would automatically restart and and have a kernel panic on boot. I ended up solving this by reading the crash log and noticing mbox.kext at the top of the report. Deleted the mbox.kext extension @ Library/Extensions. Seems to be all good again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2018, 03:15 PM
bcarrancho bcarrancho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

Great reply. I had the same question and looked up this post and got good info right away.
If it's ok I have a follow up questions. I'm running a Macbook pro High Sierra and just downloaded Pro Tools first. I'm new to this and would love an info on how to connect the 003 Rack+ to the mac? It has thunderbolt and USB?
Do I use Firewire to thunderbolt connection?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2018, 12:46 PM
Aaron ANV Aaron ANV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

Yes, you want to hook it up via firewire to thunderbolt adapters. Keep in mind that the 003 uses firewire 400, so you'll need an additional adapter (or cable) to go from firewire 400 to firewire 800, and then an adapter to go from firewire 800 to thunderbolt.

My 003 console is still working great with PT 2018.1.
__________________
System Details:
iMac (Late 2013 3.1ghz i7 16gb)
MacBook Pro (Mid 2014 2.5ghz i7 16gb)
MacOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12
Digi 003 console
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2018, 04:23 PM
bcarrancho bcarrancho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does Digi 003 work with PT 12.8?

Excellent. Thank you.
I'll try that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C'mon Digi TS! I've got work to do strider07 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-19-2005 06:37 AM
Need help getting 6.0 to work w/digi 002 losttimestudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-12-2003 02:30 PM
Does Digi 001 work in Mac OSX? timyork 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-09-2003 12:16 AM
When Will Digi Work With OS X AEW General Discussion 5 03-27-2001 01:45 PM
will this g3 work, DIGI?? bobbybooey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-20-1999 02:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com