Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:46 AM
kolargol kolargol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: tokyo
Posts: 14
Default Pb of CPU use under PT10 with Retina

Hi All
and wish u the best for this 2013 years, musically of course :)

So first my configuration:

PT10.3.3
Macbook Pro Retina 15"
DUET 2 (working at 176kHz & 24 bits)
2 hard drives on USB3 (but not used for pro tools 10)


My problem:

When i work on a song (only a song not many...) and w/o plug-ins:
I have regularly a message which appears:
"overload CPU, plz increase the level of % of the charge per CPU"
(something like that... sorry it is written in french...)

I tried many configurations, right now i am on 8 CPU/90% of use...

what is funny it is that my CPU monitoring doesnt show me an overload CPU when it happens (only 15% are in use...)

>>> I have a great configuration i think and i cannot work it normally on my favorite program...
Is it normal?

Cheers

Thx for ppl who will take time to help me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2013, 10:47 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: Pb of CPU use under PT10 with Retina

Cut your CPU back to 7 or 6 set all other settings to their defaults, if that doesn't work set it to 4 CPU and see what that does also set your graphics to use the more powerful card instead of auto switching.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2013, 12:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,239
Default Pb of CPU use under PT10 with Retina

This is possibly disk IO related, even recording to the ssd disk drive. Even though it works for many if us you are still not really supposed to record to the system drive. Even is an SSD, and things like VI samples on that drive might push things over the edge--although I see you are not running any plugins, but just confirm you have no VIs in use.

Have you done all the systems optimizations for this Mac? Listed under the "Help us help you---read this before posting" link on this DUC web page.

What are the make/model/rpm specs of the USB 3 disk drives? if decent specs (7200 rpm or faster or SSD, and not a variable rpm "green" drive) you can try recording to them since you already own them. Otherwise you will need to look at a second I internal drive kit (replacing the SuperDrive) or a Firewire 800 or Thunderbolt drive. What is the *exact* model of the MacBook?

Are there any third party plugins is installed (even if not used)? Was this a brand new first time PT install ? If not did the old install work OK? If there was a previous install you use the uninstaller with "clean" option before installing 10.3.3.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2013, 05:21 PM
kolargol kolargol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: tokyo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pb of CPU use under PT10 with Retina

thx both of u :)

So to completing my infos:

When i installed PT10.3.3 i did it from the scratch on a fresh OS X.8.2

I have a MBP 15" retina 2012, so IMPOSSIBLE to modify the SSD or implant another HDD/SSD in it cause no superdrive and no space

I have lot of ton of plug-ins from N I, T-rack, etc etc i cannot make a list it is too long

i deleted yesterday kontakt 5 from the plug-ins cause it was very problematic (crashing all the time at the opening of it)


the 2 HDD are 7200 t/min but as i said i dont use them for PT


thx all
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2013, 05:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,239
Default Pb of CPU use under PT10 with Retina

So first test is to put your session on one of the external hard drives.

Second test us to then remove all plugins. AAX and RTAS, just move them aside and start Pro Tools, you should see no plugins loading.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2013, 01:54 AM
kolargol kolargol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: tokyo
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pb of CPU use under PT10 with Retina

i will try ok...

but for info, i have a partition dedicated for my "songs", i mean: i have PT program on the OS (like usual) and another partition for the projects/songs...

so i dont think that puting my project on a hard drive external will change anything :)

anyway i will let u know


thx for all
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 6.8.1 MBP retina 10.8.4 berty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-16-2013 01:04 AM
retina display macs and pt10 pappatoad macOS 40 07-03-2013 08:14 PM
Migrating/Updating to MBP Retina jryser Pro Tools 11 5 05-29-2013 05:41 AM
Mac Pro Retina 2.6Ghz & PT10...Wrong? MayaGold macOS 3 03-11-2013 03:47 PM
MacBook Pro Retina /w PT10 and Apollo I/O Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 4 12-14-2012 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com