Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2012, 11:17 PM
RobinWinjil RobinWinjil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 20
Default fade tool disappeared from smart tool

I seem to have de-selected fades from my smart tool. How do I get it back? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2012, 11:27 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,752
Default Re: fade tool disappeared from smart tool

Make sure your regions/clips have handles and make sure that you're in the top corners of the regions/clips.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2020, 11:14 PM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Default Re: fade tool disappeared from smart tool

What does that mean "handles" on a clip?
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2020, 12:09 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,752
Default Re: fade tool disappeared from smart tool

If you trim a whole clip, being able to trim it back out larger than the selection of the clip is the "handle" (the audio on the outsides of your edit boundaries). Therefore, if you're trying to create a fade on a whole clip, you'll only be able to fade into that clip, not outside its boundaries.

Please elaborate what you mean you de-selected fades from your smart tool? Your smart tool no longer allows you to fade a clip?

If you mean you can't fade "outward", it's a whole file.

If you mean you're not seeing a "fade tool" selected up top, there isn't one. The top toolbar will look like the attached picture. Your fade tool (within the smart tool) is automatically (smartly) activated when you go to a corner of a clip. The bottom corners will be crossfades, the top corners will be fade in/out.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-06-25 at 12.12.37 AM.png (19.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2020, 12:30 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Default Re: fade tool disappeared from smart tool

Thanks for explaining Ryan.

There's some preference somewhere that's putting microscopic little fades at the beginning and end of every recorded clip, so that's why I couldn't use my fade tool. The solution for me is to just make a new trim selection and then make my fade with the smart tool.
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2020, 12:50 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,752
Default Re: fade tool disappeared from smart tool

OH!

There's a playback auto fade in but that shouldn't affect your clips. You must actually have tiny fade ins and outs on every clip. You can select all of your clips, click "Edit", "Fades", "Delete" and you have a clean slate. You can also select all of your clips, press CMD + F, and adjust existing fade in/crossfade/out shapes, slopes, and length.

Also, check in your PT preferences. If you're doing punch-style recordings, it might be auto-fading here. I have mine set to 0.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-06-25 at 12.52.37 AM.png (22.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different type of fade modifier while using the smart tool antonis Post - Surround - Video 4 05-12-2012 09:40 AM
Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-15-2012 07:22 AM
Fade in volume on midi track with smart tool rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 1 01-05-2012 04:36 PM
Smart tool fade doesn't work on some tracks ivfdad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 06:03 PM
Trim-Fade with Smart Tool pfo Tips & Tricks 2 10-04-2007 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com