Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:10 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default muting when recording

I'm recording part songs on my own using a piano guide in the headphones. When I need to punch in I want the pre-roll singing to be heard in the headphones but when record kicks in I don't want to hear myself - just the already recorded tracks and the piano.
I can't see how to set this up.
I have 3/4 going out to my headphone amp.

Colin
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2011, 12:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: muting when recording

Take the part of vocal you want to hear and copy/paste to a new blank track. Or duplicate the vocal track and mute the part you want to NOT hear(where you will sing your new stuff).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2011, 03:17 PM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default Re: muting when recording

Thanks Albee,

That should work - I was really hoping for something along the lines of auto input monitoring but being able to mute the input signal to 3/4 at the punch in point
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2011, 06:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: muting when recording

With the 002(or 003) why not use Auto-Input monitoring and record at the 64 buffer. That's worked for me forever(but I always route to the main outs).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2011, 02:05 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default Re: muting when recording

Not sure what you mean by "record at the 64 buffer"

My understanding (limited ) is that auto input monitoring when used with pre roll punch in switches to the input signal at the punch in point.

That's what I don't want to hear in my headphones.

Sorry if I'm being slow here but my understanding really is quite basic.
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: muting when recording

"My understanding (limited ) is that auto input monitoring when used with pre roll punch in switches to the input signal at the punch in point.

That's what I don't want to hear in my headphones."

I don't understand why this is NOT what you want to hear. Its exactly what I want to hear. In any case, Under Setup>Playback Engine, you can choose the playback buffer. Low settings(64 or 128) give low latency(delay in the headphones) but tax the cpu more(good while recording with minimal plugins). High latency(512 or 1024) ease the load on the cpu(good for mixing and piling on the plugins) but give lots of latency(echo in the phones) so you don't want this while recording.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2011, 09:23 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default Re: muting when recording

I'm recording partsongs, one part at a time with a piano guide. I prefer NOT to hear my voice in the headphones while recording - I much prefer to focus on the piano guide and the parts already recorded.
That's just me
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2011, 04:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: muting when recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by doesthisexist View Post
I'm recording partsongs, one part at a time with a piano guide. I prefer NOT to hear my voice in the headphones while recording - I much prefer to focus on the piano guide and the parts already recorded.
That's just me
That's what the MUTE button is for
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:43 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default Re: muting when recording

true................but...............I'm on my own. My arms aren't long enough to reach from where I'm singing at the mic - 20 feet away in the next room

Aha.......I imagine I could set up an automated mute, couldn't I?

Now why didn't I think of that straight away!

Well I got there eventually

Thanks for your patience albee.
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4

Last edited by doesthisexist; 09-22-2011 at 03:45 AM. Reason: adding another comment
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2011, 09:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: muting when recording

Its a long learning process. And, over time, you will likely find ways of making things work for you(such as one you discovered about adding mute automation). Then there's also side-chain ducking.......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bus muting during recording Paul C. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-16-2009 11:33 AM
Muting?! fawske3n 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2008 03:41 AM
Muting mics during a 'live' recording Avista Products 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-10-2007 02:11 PM
muting monitor output when recording thrice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-01-2007 06:10 AM
Muting guide when recording, How? jymmylu Tips & Tricks 2 04-28-2002 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com