Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2010, 10:37 PM
kindred kindred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: louisville CO
Posts: 11
Default Does protools run on all Mac Book Pro?

Hello all-
Considering buying a Mac Book Pro for myself as my turion processors are giving me lots of latency. Fairly new to Protools (like three days now) I was wondering if a few people could check out this computer I found on craigs list.

I know it's not a full Sandra, but if you could evn shoot me a line whether its an option or not. It seems like a good price, but I would only buy for protools. If it wont do it I don't need it. And basically my wife would kill me if I bought it and it didn't work

I think its 2-3 years old spec below

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
Model Identifier: MacBookPro1,1
Processor Name: Intel Core Duo
Processor Speed: 1.83 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 2 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP11.0055.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.2f10
Serial Number (system): W86101MDVJ2
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0016CB8A419D
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

Could you help me?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2010, 06:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,714
Default Re: Does protools run on all Mac Book Pro?

As long as it has a firewire port, it should work fine. Turion is not supported(probably why its not working well).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2010, 09:00 PM
kindred kindred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: louisville CO
Posts: 11
Default Re: Does protools run on all Mac Book Pro?

Any one else who could chime in with their expertise....it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Cody
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:11 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,829
Default Re: Does protools run on all Mac Book Pro?

What more do you want to hear? Any mac with a firewire port will work for Protools LE. That includes all Macbook Pros. You just need to get the right version of Protools LE for the OS you are running and make sure your plugins are compatible with that version and OS.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2010, 08:28 AM
kindred kindred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: louisville CO
Posts: 11
Default Re: Does protools run on all Mac Book Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
What more do you want to hear? Any mac with a firewire port will work for Protools LE. That includes all Macbook Pros. You just need to get the right version of Protools LE for the OS you are running and make sure your plugins are compatible with that version and OS.
Well, to be honest, I just wanted to confirm what was already said as I'm planning on dropping $$. I'm so new to this what do I do to research my plugins. The only ones I have now are the ones that come with the ptle.

Honestly, the only way I can get anything to work at this point is to use the pre made templates and plug my midi right in. (that's how little I know about plug ins)

When you say plug ins are you reffering to reseon, waves etc.. do they just have this info on website...does it read: compatable with snow leopard, protoos etc.. any help would be great, again you have no idea how overwhelming all this info can be for me, I never even thought I'd own a cell phone a couple years ago
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2010, 08:37 AM
remis remis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 424
Default Re: Does protools run on all Mac Book Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kindred View Post

When you say plug ins are you reffering to reseon, waves etc.. do they just have this info on website...does it read: compatable with snow leopard, protoos etc.. any help would be great, again you have no idea how overwhelming all this info can be for me, I never even thought I'd own a cell phone a couple years ago
Plugins such as waves etc is what I believe obsidian dragon was talking about yes. Yeah, generally you can find the info for compatibility of different plugins from the various manufacturers website. For example, for waves you would simply go here http://www.wavesupport.net/SpecialPa...&hidPageType=5 and match up the OS you're running with the recording software (and which version) you plan on using and it will spit out a compatibility table for you that should contain all the info you need.

Hang in there, there's A LOT of information when you first start getting into recording...especially when Pro Tools is involved. Somtimes it can feel overwhelming, but things get better, trust me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2010, 08:56 AM
remis remis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 424
Default Re: Does protools run on all Mac Book Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kindred View Post
I'm so new to this what do I do to research my plugins. The only ones I have now are the ones that come with the ptle.
Sorry, just re-read your post. If you're looking for compatibility for the bundled plugins then this would be the place to look http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=343311

Simply scroll down to till you find your plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Book? yeehawchicken 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-11-2007 09:15 PM
Can anyone recommend a book for protools? WERMS Tips & Tricks 15 12-04-2005 08:37 AM
Best ProTools book? 888 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-17-2005 09:37 PM
Best book for ProTools & Mac? nbennett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-25-2003 01:28 PM
ProTools LE on a MAC I -Book G3 lotus1 General Discussion 2 02-15-2002 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com