Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:05 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default Plugin behaviour !?

Hi All,

I have recently entered the digital recording world having used analogue gear and a trusty Atari Mega STe for years.
My learning curve has been more of an upwards vertical straight line !!!

I am using a digi 002 rack with pro tools 7.3 on Windows XP.

Audio recording is wonderful - no problems.

Midi is interesting - Using Garritan Personal Orchestra is fine, as is the Korg Digital M1 and Wavestation. However when I load in Atmosphere or the Sampletank that came free with Pro Tools there is only silence !!.........until I load Kontakt into the first insert slot !!! With Atmosphere or Sampletank in the second slot they then work fine ?!

So I'm actually up and running and having great fun.......but can anyone explain why this is happening?

Many thanks, Colin
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:29 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Plugin behaviour !?

make sure you have a track input selected (instead of no input), in other words, pick any availible input ie analog 1+2 or 3+4 etc. this should get you going. this is only on certain plug ins,not all
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2007, 10:13 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default Re: Plugin behaviour !?

Quote:
make sure you have a track input selected (instead of no input), in other words, pick any availible input ie analog 1+2 or 3+4 etc. this should get you going. this is only on certain plug ins,not all
That did the trick - many thanks !!!

Colin
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 Strange behaviour Jeanpaul Windows 3 08-08-2011 05:09 AM
Strange FCP EDL Behaviour Ayush Ahuja Post - Surround - Video 0 03-23-2009 04:52 AM
7.2 new behaviour I don't like Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-14-2006 12:06 PM
Odd Reverb One behaviour Mitch Griffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-20-2004 06:57 AM
Weird L1 behaviour... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-02-2002 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com