Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:50 PM
jtaylor jtaylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default new to protools, creating CD

I've always used Adobe Audition to record sessions at my church. We just purchased Protools with a Digi 002 Rack. Currently with AA we record the entire service, layout CD tracks inside AA, and burn the tracks to CD.

I don't see where you can create CD tracks in PT. By tracks I mean the ability to hit the Next/Prev button on the CD player to skip to the next/prev section, NOT audio tracks. It is even possible to accomplish this in PT? Also, I see that PT Bounce to Disk is done in real-time, which will take MUCH longer than the AA software. Is it not possible to save directly to a WAV file from PT and skip the BTD?

If not, we can adjust. I'm just trying to find the quickest way possible to accomplish what we need. Thanks in advance for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:03 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 813
Default Re: new to protools, creating CD

hi,
ProTools doesn't have CD burning features in it and you'll need to bounce
each of the sessions down (44.1/16bit). Then, you'll need to use
some burning software (i use Sony's CD Architect .. but there are many).
As for PT's realtime bounce .. that's just the way it is . .. think of it
as a QA pass ;-) Maybe one day they'll do something about it .. i'm sure
there's some technical reason .. just don't know what it is (other than
maybe hardware inserts).
jeff
ps: both iTunes and Windows Media Player have reasonable CD burners ..
although if you want something suitable for repro (redbook compliant),
tools such as CD Architect help make sure you don't break the rules and
allow ISRC codes and other metadata to be written to the cd master.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2005, 05:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: new to protools, creating CD

If you are recording a stereo mix only(not multi-track) in ProTools, you can simply export the audio track (as long as its 16 bit/44.1K) to your CD burning software.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools creating session names shameusf macOS 0 07-24-2012 12:28 AM
Protools 9 unresponsive when creating 96k session breakie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-05-2011 07:51 AM
Netmix to ProTools creating Static. budster Post - Surround - Video 4 10-08-2007 12:50 PM
Creating tempo maps in protools os9 Canary green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-30-2006 08:18 PM
Creating a Mix CD in ProTools LE metro williams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-30-2005 04:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com