Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:34 AM
rmccam rmccam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 264
Default Volumes Unsuitable For Playback??


Hi Everyone,

I was hoping that someone could give me some insight as to why Pro Tools is giving me the message:

"169 audio files are on volumes unsuitable for playback. Would you like to copy them to a suitable volume?"

Everything was working fine a few days ago but now I'm getting this. I'm working on a huge TV show so I don't have the space/patience/time to copy it all over to another drive (and besides I'd like to figure out what's going on here). I'm running the session off of a Lacie d2 drive, is the drive locked or something?

Help me please!!!!!

Thanks.


Ryan
__________________
Ryan McCambridge
Producer • Sound Designer • Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:54 AM
PATofNAVAR PATofNAVAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 36
Default Re: Volumes Unsuitable For Playback??

You need to view the drives and change the setting on the hard drive you are recording on to "R" instead of T

Somehow it gets changed everyonce and awhile. Sorry for the vague explanation, im not in front of my system right now. I will post the full steps when i get back unless someone else does it first.
__________________
The Barry Brothers - http://www.facebook.com/thebarrybrothers <-Band
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:55 AM
PATofNAVAR PATofNAVAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 36
Default Re: Volumes Unsuitable For Playback??

You need to view the drives and change the setting on the hard drive you are recording on to "R" instead of T

Somehow it gets changed everyonce and awhile. Sorry for the vague explanation, im not in front of my system right now. I will post the full steps when i get back unless someone else does it first.
__________________
The Barry Brothers - http://www.facebook.com/thebarrybrothers <-Band
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:22 AM
magicm magicm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 58
Default Re: Volumes Unsuitable For Playback??

you need to go into your workspace window inside pro-tools, and set all drives on your system that you wish to use with Pro-tools, to "R"

Not "T" or "P"

This is a quote from someone who helped me with the same question.
Peace.
M.
(Go to windows, select workspace browser)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volumes are unsuitable for playback mylar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-04-2005 03:55 PM
Volumes Unsuitable For Playback?? rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-16-2005 12:15 PM
Warning: Volumes unsuitable for playback Scott Nelson Tips & Tricks 2 02-04-2005 07:07 AM
Volumes unsuitable for playback? dmm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-21-2004 11:39 AM
Volumes Unsuitable for Playback tim carter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-14-2004 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com