Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-29-2020, 04:23 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 156
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
PT2019 was some of its worst MIDI in a long time. 2020 is better. But PT is an audio platform with a few MIDI features glommed on. If you can compose in something else, do. Garageband is pretty limited, but at least it's MIDI oriented. Logic is the bomb for composers on Mac. Ask any film composer. Write in Logic, export stems, mix in PT.
Thank you!!
Do you know if it is possible in Logic to choose whether to export multiple midi files or just one file from the same track?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-31-2020, 08:44 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,684
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
Thank you!!
Do you know if it is possible in Logic to choose whether to export multiple midi files or just one file from the same track?
Sorry, I don't know recent versions of Logic. It's been about 5 years since I used it regularly. My composing hobby is done with Windows.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-06-2020, 05:47 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 156
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Currently can't be done.
I've had another strange issue for some time -

I'm using 2 screens (including my macbook pro screen)

The screen I have connected to my macbook pro is the screen I'm using as my primary screen. Whenever I use pro tools, and I need to bounce, or use quantize etc, the popup always appears on my second screen. This means I have to look over to that screen.

is it possible for Pro Tools to recognise my primary screen is the one I have connected to the mac? All other programs I have work fine - everything pops up on my main (connected) screen.

Pro Tools is the only program I have that will show pop ups on my mac screen
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-07-2020, 03:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,506
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
I've had another strange issue for some time -

I'm using 2 screens (including my macbook pro screen)

The screen I have connected to my macbook pro is the screen I'm using as my primary screen. Whenever I use pro tools, and I need to bounce, or use quantize etc, the popup always appears on my second screen. This means I have to look over to that screen.

is it possible for Pro Tools to recognise my primary screen is the one I have connected to the mac? All other programs I have work fine - everything pops up on my main (connected) screen.

Pro Tools is the only program I have that will show pop ups on my mac screen
You would get better exposure with this new issue if you had started a separate thread. Doing it here won't get you the help you need (and isn't cool).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-09-2020, 03:58 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 156
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You would get better exposure with this new issue if you had started a separate thread. Doing it here won't get you the help you need (and isn't cool).
Thanks, I just reposted.

Regarding midi file limitations with PT - Isn't exporting a basic function? Why would Avid not put in a little bit of effort to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-10-2020, 03:42 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,506
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
Thanks, I just reposted.

Regarding midi file limitations with PT - Isn't exporting a basic function? Why would Avid not put in a little bit of effort to fix this?
There's nothing broken with the MIDI export so nothing to fix in that sense. What you're looking for is an added feature. That's not to say that there aren't serious bugs with PT's MIDI though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi sustain sfmpoit957 Windows 0 01-13-2019 07:45 AM
MIDI Sustain Issues taylorjheinzen Pro Tools 12 12 04-19-2018 04:19 AM
midi sustain on newly recorded track is effecting all other previous midi tracks awritersparadise Pro Tools 11 1 04-23-2015 11:02 PM
MIDI Sustain Keeps Going and Going anackman macOS 6 11-20-2013 05:22 PM
MIDI sustain problem djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-30-2011 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com