Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2014, 05:01 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default change pitch of click track

It would be useful to change the pitch of the click track.
I've gone to TRACK/CREATE CLICK TRACK then in SETUP/CLICK COUNTOFF I've altered the pitch but it always plays as an A.
What have I missed?
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2014, 02:07 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,401
Default Re: change pitch of click track

Quote:
Originally Posted by doesthisexist View Post
It would be useful to change the pitch of the click track.
I've gone to TRACK/CREATE CLICK TRACK then in SETUP/CLICK COUNTOFF I've altered the pitch but it always plays as an A.
What have I missed?
The Click/Coutoff Options allow you to change MIDI notes to trigger the click, not the pitch. If you want to change the pitch, you could record the click to an audio track and use Elastic Audio to alter the pitch.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2014, 02:52 AM
doesthisexist doesthisexist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lundin Links, Fife
Posts: 20
Default Re: change pitch of click track

Aha - that explains it - thanks for your reply.
__________________
Windows 10 Home - 64bit - 8Gb Ram
Intel Core i3-4130 3.40 GHz
Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Express 10.3.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change click track sound? Mike Borok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-12-2015 09:38 AM
Change Click Track Accent Note Position music_al Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2012 01:05 PM
Can I change the click track time signature? AbjectEvolution Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-22-2006 01:15 AM
Click Track (Non MIDI) Need to change tempo? Swaphappy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-06-2003 12:21 AM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com