Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2018, 12:27 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 108
Default stereo mono track

hi,
is there a cpu difference between empty mono and stereo tracks. and is the track count the same. 1 mono/stereo track ist equal to always "one track"?

most 3rd partie manufactures make no difference between a mono or a stereo instance (not multi mono). How about Avid plugins? Are mono instances lighter?
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2018, 12:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,342
Default Re: stereo mono track

of course mono instance and mono track are lighter due to 50% less processing.

i have always hated the default way of logic to export a simple mono track as a stereo track, because that means i have to split it to dual-mono and delete one of the channels. extra work is always annoying...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2018, 01:02 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: stereo mono track

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
of course mono instance and mono track are lighter due to 50% less processing.

i have always hated the default way of logic to export a simple mono track as a stereo track, because that means i have to split it to dual-mono and delete one of the channels. extra work is always annoying...
I deal with this all the time (especially since one client is a logic user who provides me with files.) Cargo Cult Spanner is my solution. Drop the stereo to mono plugin Spanner format which then changes the track to a mono output. Allows me to keep a template comparable with continuing to receive stereo logic files without having to do the whole split to mono, mute/delete one channel, and re-pan the other.
This way I get the stereo files Logic outputs and get to treat them as mono in Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2018, 01:17 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 108
Default Re: stereo mono track

Quote:
of course mono instance and mono track are lighter due to 50% less processing.
only for avid or 3rd partie plugins too ?

I use StereoMonoizer but I wish I had more control to decide what I want to make mono
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2018, 02:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,342
Default Re: stereo mono track

This is not rocket science, guys. If you have a two-way street full of cars then you have 50% less cars if you bulldoze another lane away. If you have a plugin that resets stereo pannings to mono, it is even more processing than simply having the stereo track panners centered in the mixer.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2018, 02:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: stereo mono track

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If you have a plugin that resets stereo pannings to mono, it is even more processing than simply having the stereo track panners centered in the mixer.
???
No.
After the plugin (Spanner stereo/mono), the track output is a mono channel. All plugins after that one are receiving a single voice. To them it is literally the same as being fed a mono channel.

Panning a stereo track to center leaves all plugins still receiving two voices/channels and processing two channels.

__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2018, 03:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,342
Default Re: stereo mono track

the track still records two channels if it starts as stereo
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2018, 03:49 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: stereo mono track

Yes. But the plugin processing is for a mono track (as you know) those are post input/record and fader. Which reduces processing workload. Which is not what you wrote. There is a reduced load vs center panning a stereo track.

And then you have the advantage of manipulating only the single channel during panning into the output path (in my case, surround)

The bonus of this workflow is being able to accept dual mono files on the go (as outputted from logic).
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2018, 12:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,342
Default Re: stereo mono track

biggest cpu spike hurdle is the load from i/o so my point still stands
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono source track made into a stereo Commit track [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 9 09-21-2016 06:30 PM
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 06:36 AM
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 08:09 PM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 04:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com