Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:36 PM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 323
Default Strike not loading in older sessions since moving to PT8

I've just finished a complete system upgrade, from PT7.4/OSX10.4 to PT8/OSX10.5.5 (onto an iMac 2.33C2D w/ 4G RAM). All my PT8 quibbles are now sorted, although Strike is the one V.I. not playing nice.

In newly created sessions - no problems, no dramas... fantastic. The plugin works fine. But loading sessions created in PT 7.x, Strike loads up as inactive, and as i'm not well versed in MIDI troubleshooting I'm not too sure how to resolve this.

All updates are current (1.01cs2 for Leopard by memory and the expansion pack), so it's just a matter of resolving this 'inactive' state.
__________________
A quality equipment list isn't nearly as impressive as quality results
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:40 PM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 323
Default Re: Strike not loading in older sessions since moving to PT8

Situation update - now Strike is permanently 'inactive'... no setting changes at all.

I should also mention this is my third attempt to install Strike - the first two attempts timed out during install of the second disc... well, i'm assuming they timed out - progress stalled at the final steps for a couple of hours (yes, hours) each time, I got impatient. But loading up PT to check other things I saw Strike in the drop-menus. It didn't work though, I had the same 'inactive' problem.

Since then I uninstalled Strike, got my system maintenance tools (Onyx) to verify, repair, clear caches, do the daily and weekly script checks, etc... all the system healthifying things. I've then powered down, and pulled out the plug overnight (Apple Support always seem to recommend this). I've come back to it the next day and the install was flawless. Discs loaded, program expansion loaded, program updates loaded.


But a couple of sessions in - it's permanently 'inactive', and without a heartbeat.



Any tech people that can sort this one for me?
__________________
A quality equipment list isn't nearly as impressive as quality results
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2009, 02:43 PM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 323
Default Re: Strike not loading in older sessions since moving to PT8

Bump - still not working
__________________
A quality equipment list isn't nearly as impressive as quality results
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AutoTune 5 Crashing Pro-Tools loading older sessions KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-16-2010 02:19 PM
PT LE 8 & Older Sessions (6.4) Zoduati Tips & Tricks 4 02-14-2010 04:22 PM
Older PT Sessions not loading in 8? Musepro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 07-17-2009 08:04 AM
Older PT Sessions not loading in 8? Musepro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-17-2009 08:03 AM
older sessions crash while loading PT 7.2 gilmour123 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-30-2006 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com