Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2019, 10:17 AM
Funk-O-Meter Funk-O-Meter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 22
Default Can't get multiple audio outputs working in Blue Cat Patchwork.

I need help getting multiple audio outputs working in Bluecat Patchwork. I'm trying to split outputs from some old VI's out onto separate tracks for printing. I can set up the busses inside the VI but when I look in the input menu of audio tracks to select the VI's outputs the "plug-in" submenu is greyed out.

I've suspect I've not got things set up properly inside Patchwork but I'm at a loss.

Help?

I'm on PT 2019, Patchwork 2.something.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2019, 01:26 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,525
Default Re: Can't get multiple audio outputs working in Blue Cat Patchwork.

Can one of the moderators merge this thread with the other identical one here? http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405044


But to answer the question are you using the synth version of Patchwork? There's two versions one of which is specifically meant to host vi's. You'll also want to make sure you're running the latest version of Patchwork.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2019, 01:35 PM
Funk-O-Meter Funk-O-Meter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eastern US
Posts: 22
Default Re: Can't get multiple audio outputs working in Blue Cat Patchwork.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Can one of the moderators merge this thread with the other identical one here? http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405044


But to answer the question are you using the synth version of Patchwork? There's two versions one of which is specifically meant to host vi's. You'll also want to make sure you're running the latest version of Patchwork.
Ironically I just discovered the two separate versions just now and came here to report on my little victory.

I was indeed using the plugin version from the "other" submenu in my plugins list whereas I needed to use the synth version from the "instruments" submenu.


Thanks folks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat Audio PatchWork 2.1 Released - Adds 25 Built-in FX, Zoomable GUI and more... bluecataudio AAX Plug-ins 15 11-27-2017 08:10 AM
Blue Cat Audio Patchwork Pro Tools 8LE ChristiaanU Getting Started 4 01-06-2016 08:43 AM
Blue Cat's PatchWork 1.7 is here, with ext. sidechain input, aux outputs and more bluecataudio AAX Plug-ins 30 04-22-2015 07:22 AM
Blue Cat's PatchWork Updated to v1.62, with brand new Light Blue UI Theme bluecataudio AAX Plug-ins 5 01-10-2015 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com