Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2015, 11:24 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 755
Default S3 static IP address

How do I set one?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2015, 06:37 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

You really should check the documentation for this...

While not complicated, it is a multi-step process...following the steps in the manual will make it more likely to be a trouble-free process.

Of course, should you come across something confusing, post a question here and I or one of the other users here will be glad to help you...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2015, 08:53 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 static IP address

which manual do you mean?

http://www.avid.com/static/resources...er%20Guide.pdf

or this documentation?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_To/en431671

or do you have some other info you base your comment on?
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2015, 10:38 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 755
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Thanks Bill, do you have a specific reference? I could only find instructions for Artist.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2015, 10:59 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 static IP address

i think you can't change the IP.
The S3 has a DHCP server built in.
you can go to in utility mode and see if you can set it there

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...lity-Test-Mode
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2015, 12:22 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
i think you can't change the IP.
The S3 has a DHCP server built in.
you can go to in utility mode and see if you can set it there

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...lity-Test-Mode
The S3 has a DHCP server built in.

Where did you find this information?

The S6 has one, but I find it unlikely the S3 would have one.
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2015, 12:31 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

First, I apologize...I've only skimmed the S3 manual...I didn't realize it was so lacking.

Now, a suggestion...

Try connecting the S3 directly to a network port on your computer with a crossover cable.

Then fire up Eucon and see if it can "see" your S3 unit.

Keep in mind that IP addresses are only required by the TCP/IP protocol, which is only one of several protocols that can be used on an ethernet network.

IIRC, Avid's ICON units connect via: MAC addresses and do not need IP's...it's possible S3 works similarly.

Beyond that, perhaps Tom Graham can jump in and enlighten us...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2015, 01:23 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
The S3 has a DHCP server built in.
If there's no way I can set a static IP myself in the S3 then somehow the S3 must give itself, my AVID transport (set to DHCP) and my Mac (set to DHCP) an address...
and it has two ethernet ports and is able to run an AVB network. so it better has a DHCP server...

I believe the OP is able to connect the S3 to his network and only wants to improve the speed and "chances" EuControl is connecting.

Quote:
Keep in mind that IP addresses are only required by the TCP/IP protocol, which is only one of several protocols that can be used on an ethernet network.

IIRC, Avid's ICON units connect via: MAC addresses and do not need IP's...it's possible S3 works similarly.
I'm pretty sure EuCon uses UDP.

Quote:
Try connecting the S3 directly to a network port on your computer with a crossover cable.
Crossover cable? I doubt he's using a pre G5 Mac since he must be using ProTools 11


Luke,

I had my S3 running in the same network as all my other internet stuff and experienced trouble with my NAS and Neyrinck V-Control (over WiFi). The computer would just freeze when EuControl was running while I was copying files over the network.
Now I'm using (like Avid recommends) one ethernet port only for the EuCon stuff (my Transport connected to the S3) and had no issues so far. (I mean network related issues...)
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:00 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 755
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
If there's no way I can set a static IP myself in the S3 then somehow the S3 must give itself, my AVID transport (set to DHCP) and my Mac (set to DHCP) an address...
and it has two ethernet ports and is able to run an AVB network. so it better has a DHCP server...

I believe the OP is able to connect the S3 to his network and only wants to improve the speed and "chances" EuControl is connecting.
The S3 works if I plug it into my switch, but I would rather plug it directly into the second Ethernet port of my Mac Pro and assign it a static IP address. I had a look in Utility mode but couldn't find anything to set it. I guess I will need to configure a DHCP server to run on the Mac Pro, no problem, but hardly the plug-and-plug I hoped for.

Also, EuControl.app handles interface address changed very poorly (it segfaults).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:38 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 static IP address

I was told by my dealer that the second port of the MacPro is not working properly for EuCon.
Can you use the first one for EuCon?

You have to set the port to DHCP (in your case the first if possible). No need to setup anything else.
Then you launch EuControl or if it is launched you select "Restart Eucon Applications)
Then you have to set up the S3 in EuControl again.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 - does it address 8G of RAM Fritz macOS 3 06-03-2014 10:42 PM
avid's address ? hmj Eleven Rack 5 06-21-2012 01:31 PM
Version 2.8.1/Static IP address Mike K VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-23-2010 07:52 PM
I Need An Address William.E.Lemuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2003 02:24 PM
The web address of DUC. Wnoki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2002 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com