Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-22-2017, 08:21 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Correct, that's the recommended way. Nearly all Workstations come with 2 NIC's these days and it's easy to add a second if not.(via a USB-Ethernet adapter etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-23-2017, 02:18 AM
besse besse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
That address is provided by a DHCP server (or set manually)....I thought you didn't want a DHCP server?

Connect an Ethernet cable from the S3 directly into the Workstation. Make sure the network settings on the WS Ethernet adapter are set to default (Get address from DHCP). Both the S3 and WS will now self-assign themselves a link-local IP address.
Yes we do not want a DHCP server. The WS Ethernet adapter has a fixed IPV4 address (not assigned from DHCP).

I don't understand why the S3 has no option to set a specific fixed IPV4 address (each network device we use has a way to set this)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-22-2017, 01:32 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 236
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Correct, that's the recommended way. Nearly all Workstations come with 2 NIC's these days and it's easy to add a second if not.(via a USB-Ethernet adapter etc.)
Eddie, this really has to be fixed. You cannot have IP audio on a second card with the same IP range. You absolutely must include the option to specify a different range for the S3.
If some other product decides to make the same choice and fix it at 169 xxx you will not in any way be able to use the two Products together.

The fallacy here is the belief that a second card solves the IP problem which it doest not do, that is not how windows works.
As a consequence, I just had to manually set static IP on 10.xxx for a large number of IP audio devices that are mission critical in order to make an S3 work. As a result they returned the S3 and will use an external mixer instead since this was deamed unacceptable.
This is not a problem with the 5MC by the way.
__________________
Pyramix Masscore
PTHD 12
HDX connected to Merging Horus IO
Euphonix 5MC
Avid S3
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-22-2017, 02:07 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: S3 static IP address

If you are using the AVB than I agree a fixed address is useful. There is a post earlier in this thread that says you can change the address by command line via Telnet. I will test this when I get back in the office next year.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-22-2017, 02:37 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 236
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
If you are using the AVB than I agree a fixed address is useful. There is a post earlier in this thread that says you can change the address by command line via Telnet. I will test this when I get back in the office next year.

All I need is to be able to assign in a few other ranges like 10 xx instead of 169.

This will become a larger issue as more broadcasters implement large scale AES67.
__________________
Pyramix Masscore
PTHD 12
HDX connected to Merging Horus IO
Euphonix 5MC
Avid S3

Last edited by klaukholm; 01-04-2018 at 11:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-23-2017, 01:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaukholm View Post
All I need is to be able to make it automatically assign in a few other ranges like 10 xx instead of 169.
AES67.
The 169 (link local) range is a network standard and not possible to change. So either DHCP or manual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 - does it address 8G of RAM Fritz macOS 3 06-03-2014 10:42 PM
avid's address ? hmj Eleven Rack 5 06-21-2012 01:31 PM
Version 2.8.1/Static IP address Mike K VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-23-2010 07:52 PM
I Need An Address William.E.Lemuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2003 02:24 PM
The web address of DUC. Wnoki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2002 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com