Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2013, 02:42 PM
median median is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command..."

I'm an unable to open a client's PT9 Session in PT10. Everytime I try it says, "could not complete the open sessions command because an error occurred" but doesn't say what error. I have tried holding down shift (Windows7 64 PC) so as to disable plugins but I just get a Waves window and the same problem occurs. My client is on Mac but I am on PC. We exported her session using "Save Copy In" and then used a thumb drive. Her track does have plugins on it (some midi instruments, AIR stuff, etc) but we disabled most of them prior to transfer. Oh, I am also using a 512 buffer size. Any help?

Thx
__________________
ADK Pro Audio Custom Desktop PC
Intel Core i7 - 16 Gig RAM
Windows 7 64 Bit
Eleven Rack
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Tascam DM 4800 Console
Tascam if-fw/dm mkii (A/D Converter Card)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2013, 07:32 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,113
Default Re: Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command.

Did she/you also check to "copy all audio" etc. when you did a Save Copy In?

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2013, 09:11 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command.

Have you tried making a new session and using Import Session Data?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2013, 08:37 AM
median median is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default Re: Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command.

Yes, I have tried both of these and neither works :/

On the flash drive, all of the files/track takes are there. So there doesn't look to be anything missing. Perhaps it was something she did wrong when she tracked her stuff? I'm a relatively new to PT - as only a couple of months ago I picked up PT10 w/ the Eleven Rack (GC sale) and I'm still going through the self-education process with it (I was a Sonar user for years prior). What else might be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2013, 10:55 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command.

It may be that your PC simply cannot read the drive if it's formatted as a Mac HFS, HFS+ or HSFX.

However, I believe there are utilities that can do this and the read only feature may well be free.

I'd look at that avenue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2013, 11:14 AM
median median is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 10
Default Re: Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command.

My PC seems to read the drive just fine. In fact, we formatted the thumb drive as FAT32 (on my client's Mac) prior to putting the PT10 sessions on it and bringing it over to my studio (and I'm even able to copy the files from the drive to my PC). Did we miss something? I did download HSFExplorer but I'm still confused as to what the problem is.


UPDATE: I figured it out. FIXED! For some reason PT saved two different session files onto the thumb drive. One of those files was empty (0 kb) and the other one (I had to search for it) was the real one (it had about 8000+ kb in it). I didn't notice this until now and so each time I kept trying to open the file it was the one with nothing in it (weird!). The session is now opened and working fine (except of course there are some missing plugins but that's OK).
__________________
ADK Pro Audio Custom Desktop PC
Intel Core i7 - 16 Gig RAM
Windows 7 64 Bit
Eleven Rack
Pro Tools 10.3.7
Tascam DM 4800 Console
Tascam if-fw/dm mkii (A/D Converter Card)

Last edited by median; 10-01-2013 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10.3.6 "Could not complete the Open Session... command" Paawo Pro Tools 11 17 09-15-2013 12:58 AM
Could not complete the Open Session..command Assertion "KeyContextRegistry" line72 JLiRD808 Windows 4 12-25-2012 01:01 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM
"Could not complete the open the session command because Magic ID does not match." willyrmc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 01:47 PM
help please "Could not complete the 'open session' command because....... theesimonsez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-21-2002 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com