Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2013, 08:24 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,443
Default UAD Plugins Not Showing Mac from Win7

Just ported over some sessions from PT10HD Win7 that had the latest UAD plugins on them. For some reason, when the sessions open up in PT10HD on the Mac, it says they're not available. If I instantiate new plugins, they work. But I lose all my settings that way.

Is there a way to get my UAD plugs with the original settings to show up? Not sure why this is happening, it's all supposed to be cross platform compatible...?

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2013, 12:50 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,443
Default Re: UAD Plugins Not Showing Mac from Win7

HAH! You have GOT to be kidding me?!?!?!?! RTAS PC and RTAS Mac are different plugins? First time I've heard of this...so all the UAD plugins and settings from Windows can't be used on OSX...

Unreal...



Hello Siegfried,

Thank you for contacting Universal Audio.

Unfortunately since the plug-in format between RTAS PC and RTAS MAC are not identical, the plug-ins are not cross compatible between these platforms. I'm very sorry for any inconvenience this causes.


Best Regards,

Allen Papouban
Customer Support
Universal Audio

877-MY-UAUDIO (877-698-2834)
831-440-1176 (international)
http://www.uaudio.com/contact

Last edited by Siegfried Meier; 05-29-2013 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All plugins and audiosuite missing in Protools 10.3.7 (Win7) TheBaron Pro Tools 10 5 09-08-2013 05:11 PM
URS Plugins on Win7/64 Pro Tools 9 spiritfallrecording Windows 1 08-14-2011 07:45 AM
Win7 64 Bit: Which Plugins Don't work markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-09-2010 10:05 AM
Plugins on 64bit Win7 GtrDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 02-11-2010 12:47 AM
My AIR Plugins are not showing up! PUPO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-21-2009 04:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com