Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2009, 09:02 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Win7 did definitely not work for me

I got the Home Premium Family Pack and installed it.
Installed PT 8 and then PT 8.0.1 although it took much
longer than on XP.
Also installed the latest Pace.
Bottom line: I had to uninstall all the Digi stuff.
Pace is doing OK but PT and its drivers too had to go.

From the moment I installed PT the computer was crashing
during start up with:
DigiSPTIService Error -1 and
PaceRegister returned an error. Error 3
Was also all of a sudden got a blue screen of death with
Bad_Pool_Header.

I had to launch in safe mode and uninstall all Digi things,
left Pace alone though and the computer is doing great.

Just my Win7/PT experience so far.
Of course we all know PT isn't supported but I wanted to
give it a shot anyway and see what happened.

It's funny though because I was able to install the Adobe
Creative Suite CS4, Lightroom 2.5, Microsoft Office Suite,
Firebird (not all addons work), Thunderbird, and they're all
doing excellent. PT is going to have to wait though.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2009, 04:26 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

I know this will be solved once PT is supported on Win7 but I wanted
to let people know that the blue screen error "Bad_Pool_Header" appears
only if I turn off or on the 003 once if the computer is already on.

That is if I turn off the 003 before I turn the computer off I will get this
error when I turn off the computer.
Same if I turn on the 003 after the computer is on. In that case it also
pops up once I turn off the computer.

Once I turn on the computer again, after receiving one of those errors,
it wants to do some major and very long error analysis which is new in Win7.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2009, 12:19 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

I made one last attempt while I "patiently" wait for PT to be officially supported.

This time I copied all the files of the 8.0 DVD and put on the hard drive and
tried to install from there. Thus bypassing my DVD drive.

Sure enough right in the middle of the install or a few minutes after they ask
me to turn on the 003 the computer crashed and I got the blue screen of
death saying: Bad_Pool_Header.

That's the end of that. No more PT on Win7 attempts for now.
Tomorrow I will partition my secondary drive and see if I can't install XP on it.
If that works I'm hoping I can install PT on that partition.

It's been fun to try these things but it just doesn't work at the moment.
Was never even able to finish the install.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2009, 01:10 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

IF you wanna try it one more time...make sure your right click on the installer .exe select Vista SP1 mode and 'run as admin'. choose Legacy for your F/W controller driver for your 003. that should get ya there oh...and make sure the PT start-up icon has the same properties also
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2009, 01:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,139
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
IF you wanna try it one more time...make sure your right click on the installer .exe select Vista SP1 mode and 'run as admin'. choose Legacy for your F/W controller driver for your 003. that should get ya there
This does work, but the footprint still puts XP in the lead as long as this is just a pure DAW. (no internet. no non audio apps.)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2009, 01:27 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This does work, but the footprint still puts XP in the lead as long as this is just a pure DAW. (no internet. no non audio apps.)
true. the lowest i've been able to dial in the memory foot-print is to about 500mb. turned off quite a number of W7 features and services to get it there.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2009, 01:41 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,139
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

THis is going to need a little help from the Digi team. (IMHO) Though I know I'm not alone on this one. Nor the first to say it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2009, 05:52 AM
rikttt rikttt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 156
Wink Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

Hey all,

Well my killer rig is running great on VHP.

The OS came with a free upgrade to Win7, which is an in-place install.

I cannot think of a single reason to side-grade to the new system.

Anyone offer one?
__________________
PTLE8.x Mbox, Sibelius, Record, Reason, i7 D0, UD3R rev1.6, GEIL 6GB KIT EVO ONE C9 2000Mhz, Noctua NH-U12P SE1366, CavBlacks 2x 500G + 1xT, SAPPHIRE HD 2400PRO 256MB SILENT, CORSAIR 750W, Novation Remote SL37, Win7.
.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:14 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
IF you wanna try it one more time...make sure your right click on the installer .exe select Vista SP1 mode and 'run as admin'. choose Legacy for your F/W controller driver for your 003. that should get ya there oh...and make sure the PT start-up icon has the same properties also

You know, I think I'm going to try this.
One question, I understand running the installer as Vista SP1 but at
what point do I select Legacy fro the F/W controller driver?
Is this after the install?

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:16 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Win7 did definitely not work for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrDude View Post
You know, I think I'm going to try this.
One question, I understand running the installer as Vista SP1 but at
what point do I select Legacy fro the F/W controller driver?
Is this after the install?

Thanks

GD
i've done it both ways. before and after. i'd say go with before and get it outta the way
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack standalone does not work in Win7 Budsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-22-2012 01:44 AM
Will my Mac PT keyboard work under Win7? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-06-2010 12:28 AM
Win7 64 Bit: Which Plugins Don't work markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-09-2010 10:05 AM
Win7 x64 MBox 2 - I got it to work; Once upon a time... korthis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-12-2010 01:58 PM
anyone on 8.03 win7 get fairchild 660 & 670 to work? Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-31-2010 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com