Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2002, 10:00 AM
blazer blazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Default Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?)

After I try to run Protools LE, the program freezes right at the point where it says "Loading DAE...". We have tried 1)Letting it run for hours upon hours 2)downloading Pace hangbuster (Although I don't know what directory to place the .sea tag file). I have a Mac G4 that contains both Mac OS X & 9.2. Can someone please help me understand what I am doing wrong with my DAE or what I need to do to correct this problem? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2002, 11:22 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,510
Default Re: Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?)

You need to expand the .sea file in order to use it:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/help.html#8

If you are having problems with Pro Tools 5.1, you should get the free 5.1.1 update:
http://www.digidesign.com/download/511/
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2002, 12:03 AM
daryl bowden daryl bowden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 557
Default Re: Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?)

How much RAM do you have? Sometimes if you don't have enough RAM and are trying to load a number of plug-ins it will freeze during the loading of DAE.
__________________
Check my group out at: www.mp3.com/the_sons_of_edison
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening Help! ProTools 8.03-Get's stuck loading AutoTune 5 WorshiperDj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-23-2010 05:24 PM
Protools freezes at the loading dae screen TheKlasix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-10-2009 08:43 PM
Protools LE 8 freezes when loading! musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2009 10:49 AM
ProTools 6.7 freezes at "loading DAE objects" eljodon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-16-2005 06:44 PM
system freezes on first loading of protools le during LAUNCHING DAE screen boy365 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2001 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com