Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2019, 08:57 AM
ultrajay27 ultrajay27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Is Space broken?

2019 iMac 8 core/40GB/1TB/Vega48
MacOSX 10.14.5
PT2019.6

It seems when changing snapshots in Space, random parameters don't follow.

Is this a known problem?

Thanks,
Jay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2019, 01:52 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Is Space broken?

I own Space, but I gave up on it a while ago. I don't remember all the exact reasons, but I think it was automation-related. Search the DUC, I think there was some discussion about it.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2019, 02:37 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 223
Default Re: Is Space broken?

I’ve had issues with it not saving it’s settings, so I ditched it a while back.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2019, 08:10 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Is Space broken?

That's a shame. It sounds so good, and I really like its flexibility and power. But I'm thankful to have EW Spaces II to use instead.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working simplex AAX Plug-ins 7 01-19-2017 03:55 PM
Copy IR + Presets from Space AAX (PT12HD) to TL Space (PT10HD) ? peterle AAX Plug-ins 2 02-18-2016 09:32 AM
Broken light XLR connector and broken is iLok USB port victorbraga98 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-28-2015 10:48 PM
Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space Sadie Tango Pro Tools 11 4 02-08-2015 02:29 PM
Is my TL Space broken? brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-24-2009 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com