Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2018, 10:32 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Quick shortcut to center screen around selection?

I know this is a noob question, but is there a quick shortcut to just center the screen -- at the current zoom level -- around whatever is currently selected?

Sometimes when I change zoom levels or track heights, the view jumps far away from the actual selection, forcing me to figure out where I am and then scrolling to get back home.

I know that you can use "E" to zoom all the way in on the current selection, but I don't want to zoom all the way in. "Alt F" sort of works, but only horizontally, and it changes the zoom level. I just want to center the screen around the selection at the current zoom level.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2018, 02:29 PM
Ray JB Ray JB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 527
Default Re: Quick shortcut to center screen around selection?

Left arrow
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2018, 09:41 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Quick shortcut to center screen around selection?

Thanks.

This seems to center things horizontally, but not vertically. Is there anything that centers the screen around the selection vertically (or both)?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2018, 02:14 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Quick shortcut to center screen around selection?

On holiday, but I believe it's Ctrl+Cmd+down arrow?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2018, 05:20 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Quick shortcut to center screen around selection?

I've notice this lately. I think something has changed either in my settings or in the code because I'm used to press E and the track(s) selected will go straight to the center of the screen and zoom even if they are not in the visible part of the edit window but now they remain whenever they are and I have to scroll up or down to find them.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2018, 05:21 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Quick shortcut to center screen around selection?

Double post
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2019, 11:47 AM
nob turner nob turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: SF
Posts: 186
Default Re: Quick shortcut to center screen around selection?

I've been struggling with this since upgrading to 2018.12. It used to be that hitting the left or right arrow would center the left or right boundary of the currently selected region on the screen. That seems no longer to work. It really slows me down. Is there a toggle somewhere to make this function again?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selection shortcut Jcalla Pro Tools 12 7 05-16-2016 08:13 PM
Random Plugin Selection/Plugin Selection Shortcut issues thebeatless Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 08-05-2014 10:52 PM
Shortcut/ Key Command Selection justmii2u Tips & Tricks 3 09-11-2010 08:45 AM
Shortcut for moving a selection mhmh Tips & Tricks 8 06-08-2007 11:32 PM
selection shortcut? rogga_bogga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-07-2005 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com