Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2016, 04:57 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 60
Default Softkeys dedicated to workstation

Dear All,

When making Layouts, I can assign channels from different workstations.

Soft keys however seem to control always the workstation that is selected. Is it possible to create soft keys that are dedicated to specific workstations?

Many times I use Layouts with channels from various workstations (all pro tools). Then, if I activate 'preview', the preview will only be active for a certain workstation, sometimes I have to go back to the workstation window to find out which one, it can get very time demanding and mistakes easily happen. A "write to all" command on the wrong work station can be fatal...

For a true satellite workflow with multiple instances of PT some global automation modes would be necessary. However, since these don't exist, it would be extremely handy to have dedicated soft keys.

Best
Gregor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2016, 02:22 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Softkeys dedicated to workstation

This is coming. In v2.2 there is a pref that automatically switches WS on attention that helps a little in the meantime.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2016, 12:06 PM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 60
Default Re: Softkeys dedicated to workstation

Very good! glad this is on the list.
What means "workstation on attention"?

Best, G
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2016, 12:09 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Softkeys dedicated to workstation

If you attention a track from WS 1 it will switch to WS 1 (Softkeys, banking tracks and KVM etc) if you attention a track from WS 2 it will switch to WS 2. This would only work in Layout mode obviously.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy softkeys in EuControl ? HansH Artist Series 7 05-07-2012 01:35 PM
C|24 and PTHD softkeys fakir_cz ICON & C|24 4 12-01-2011 06:54 PM
PC-Copy Programmed SoftKeys Between Apps johngar Artist Series 3 04-23-2011 01:47 AM
Copy, cut & paste in the softkeys editor please! Oblique Artist Series 8 07-21-2010 06:15 PM
Feature Request: Playlist Softkeys nemisis63 ICON & C|24 6 07-09-2007 03:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com