Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2014, 05:45 AM
whsi whsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Changchun, China
Posts: 12
Default Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core

English is not my native language, please forgive me if I made any mistake.

I tested PT 10 and PT MP 9 under Windows 8 and Windows 7.

The performance remains the same no matter how many Host Processor cores I set.

The max number of instances of pluggins is almost the same.

When I set Host Processor to 4 cores, it seems that all the 4 cores are doing the same thing.

Have I done any thing wrong ?

I have tried several process manager softwares, but non of them fix the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2014, 09:37 AM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core

check your task manager ''resorce monitor'' cpu to see if any cores are parked
Windows will park your cores by default .There are
some videos on core parking on you tube
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2014, 04:35 PM
whsi whsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Changchun, China
Posts: 12
Default Re: Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core

Hi mikeyman,

Thank you for your reply.

I disabled core parking following tutorial on youtube.

But it seems not what causes the issue.

The behavior remains the same.

Is there any other probabilitis ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2014, 11:01 AM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core

well if you have 4 processors set the playback engine to 3 .One to run your C; drive and the other for pro tools.Are you recording to a different drive
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2014, 04:15 PM
whsi whsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Changchun, China
Posts: 12
Default Re: Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core

Thanks for the tips.

Disabling a core really dose help.

And I found what caused the issue.

I insert the iLok into another USB port, the problem is gone.

Thank you again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2014, 08:58 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core

ha ha good one.Keep your duck in a row
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
better performance from 7 cores than 15 cores? stevesound macOS 4 03-30-2011 11:48 AM
(a) MBox Micro (b) Anyone using PT7+ on Single Cores? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-31-2007 08:52 AM
Pro Tools 7 multi-threaded -- how many cores? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-08-2007 04:40 PM
4 Cores on a Single Processor Yodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-28-2006 08:34 AM
PTLE 7 Single core processor performance WKG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-12-2005 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com