Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2013, 12:52 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In

Posting this info from Avid...

Dear Users of Pro Tools 10 and higher:

As the worldwide online reseller of the MDW Hi-Res EQ developed by Massenburg DesignWorks, we would like to apologize to both you and to our long-time developers for the technical difficulties encountered by the Avid online store in completing activations of certain versions of the Plug-In. We are working together to re-post version 5 of the MDW Hi-Res EQ as soon as possible, along with an AAX Native-only version and upgrades to both of these products from comparable legacy versions.

For your information, the version of MDW HI-Res EQ version 5 that had been available for sale is a 32-bit version compatible with Pro Tools 10, and consisting of both AAX DSP and AAX Native versions. The new versions will also have 64-bit capability and will be compatible with Pro Tools 11. Also, there are fixes for both 64-bit and 32-bit versions. While we are doing our best to get everything in place quickly, we do not have a projection as to the timing. As soon as we do, we will reply to this thread immediately.

In the meantime, if you have experienced problems with a copy of MDW Hi-Res EQ that you purchased or attempted to purchase, please contact our Web Store Support team for assistance or—if you wish—a refund.

Those who purchased the 32-bit version of the AAX DSP/Native version of the Plug-In will be able to download and use the 64-bit (including the 32-bit for 10.3.x) upgrade at no additional cost.

Thank you, and please feel free to e-mail me at ed.gray@avid.com with any questions or comments. As product manager for the MDW EQ, I apologize for these difficulties and look forward to getting this legendary product back up and ready to sell and support.


Ed Gray
Director, Partnering Programs
Avid

For the latest information and updates, please see the MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ Version 5 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2013, 03:24 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Posting this info from Avid...


For your information, the version of MDW HI-Res EQ version 5 that had been available for sale is a 32-bit version compatible with Pro Tools 10, and consisting of both AAX DSP and AAX Native versions.

Ed Gray
Director, Partnering Programs
Avid
I don't understand this sentence?
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2013, 03:45 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,328
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam C View Post
I don't understand this sentence?

There was a V5 version for sale up until about a month ago that was removed from the AVID store. That version was 32bit AAX, meaning it only worked with PT10, and had both AAX Native and AAX DSP versions, meaning that it would run on HDX DSP cards or on any Native PT10 system as well.

The new version will be 64bit, which is required for it to be able to work in PT11.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2013, 06:18 AM
dcboucher dcboucher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: LA, CA 90025
Posts: 97
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

I still need the TDM version. Is there any fix for the problem that the V5 license won't authorize the V3 TDM instances? I know that there's an RTAS version included, but the sessions built with the TDM sessions won't tolerate the extra load on the native side (which I reserved for native only plugs). I use a lot of MDW EQ and to have plenty of TDM horsepower sitting dormant while the host processor is keeling over because all of the MDW EQ inserts have been shifted to native mode is a bit frustrating to say the least. How hard can it be to just leave the TDM license on my ilok or to just include it in the package that is exchanged in the license surrender? Even Waves managed to deal with it and they're not even on ilok anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2013, 01:10 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,360
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

^^^ ya mon...
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2014, 11:07 AM
andreŠs andreŠs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 109
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

Please.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2014, 01:38 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

Yeah is the ilok asset issue being looked at for 10 and 11 compatability?

Thanks Ed.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2014, 01:52 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 113
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

One month gone... still waiting... can someone give an estimate for my most used eq-plugin...
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2014, 08:10 AM
Neil Pickles Neil Pickles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 257
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

This is pretty much my last requirement (and Slate VTM but that is "slated" excuse the bad pun, for January) before moving permanently over to PT 11. This can not come to soon. Any news? It also needs the delay compensation bug fixing. That's a howler.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2014, 04:47 AM
andreŠs andreŠs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 109
Default Re: MDW EQ 5 AAX Plug-In: Fix is On the Way

I'd like to know the distance of the "way". Miles? Inches? A lightyear?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 04:41 AM
Plug-ins problem - Move Unauthorized Plug-ins [SOLVED] HBHH macOS 4 10-03-2013 04:26 PM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 04:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 09:42 PM
PT9 Plug In RoLL Call: Do ALL Plug Ins Work? stvbn@yahoo.com Pro Tools 9 18 11-29-2010 10:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com