Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2013, 08:54 AM
davemurphy davemurphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
Default PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command

hi folks,

I've taken the leap and upgraded from PT 10.3.6 to PT 11.0.1
(note: As part of the upgrade the firmware for XMon was upgraded to 11 as well.)

PT 11 doesn't detect our D-Command (Main Unit + 16 Fader).

I can switch to PT 10.3.6 and it picks up our D-Command no problem.

In PT 11 when I goto Setup -> Peripherals -> Ethernet Controllers and Enable Ethernet - nothing detected on either of the two ethernet ports (it scans and detects nothing).

This is very confusing as the same procedure in PT 10.3.6 detects both the D-Command Main Unit and the 16 Fader expansion Unit.

anyone else experiencing this?
any advice?

cheers
rgds Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2013, 04:17 AM
davemurphy davemurphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command

hi there,

after trying numerous configurations, setups, etc., I finally solved the problem.
I replaced the ethernet hub which I was using to a new Netgear hub and now ProTools 11 detects the D-Command.

rgds Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2013, 06:33 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,538
Default Re: PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command

Strange!! Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2013, 03:41 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 279
Default Re: PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command

The trick is to connect directly from the computer ethernet port, let PT find it and then move to the switcher again. This has worked for me some times.

Anyway, glad that you managed to solve the issue.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M

Last edited by paulo m; 07-10-2013 at 03:42 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2013, 06:04 AM
rbillia rbillia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command

Hello,

I was wondering if your D-command was an ES or an older Blue unit? I am looking at purchasing a used Blue D-Control (I am also looking at an ES as I would prefer that) and wanted to make sure that they are FULLY compatible with PT 11 HDX? I have read other threads that seem to say yes, but as with so many forums, the thread wanders and you never really get a straight answer. Since you were saying that you just upgraded to 11 and were having problems, but now are working I just wanted to ask directly. Thanks very much.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2013, 08:50 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbillia View Post
Hello,

I was wondering if your D-command was an ES or an older Blue unit? I am looking at purchasing a used Blue D-Control (I am also looking at an ES as I would prefer that) and wanted to make sure that they are FULLY compatible with PT 11 HDX? I have read other threads that seem to say yes, but as with so many forums, the thread wanders and you never really get a straight answer. Since you were saying that you just upgraded to 11 and were having problems, but now are working I just wanted to ask directly. Thanks very much.
I have a blue D-Command and it works perfectly fine with PT11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 PT11 Jon Webber 117 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 19 01-31-2016 09:23 AM
Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ?? SOUNDDECISION ICON & C|24 4 07-06-2013 01:09 PM
Plug-in mapping on D-command w/ PT11 SOUNDDECISION Pro Tools 11 0 07-05-2013 07:24 AM
Command 8 and PT11 - untested? AlainZagar Pro Tools 11 3 04-25-2013 08:12 PM
PT 6.4 can't recognise 888/24 smcoptyltd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-02-2004 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com